the little bank-Pride of Kinston 8000
Run for the River

10th Anniversary of the Run for the River!

Run for the River 2007 8 Kilometer,
5 Kilometer &
1 Mile Fun Run

March 28, 2015

Starting Point

Race operations near Kinston-Lenoir Farmers Market @ 100 N. Herritage Street
• The 1 Mile Fun Run will begin and end on a designated Herritage Street Route.
• The 5K and 8K races will begin and end on designated locations near the Farmers Market on Herritage Street.
• Finish line services will be conducted by Young and Associates of Raleigh, NC

Awards

The awards ceremony will begin immediately after results are tabulated. Cash awards will be made to the top male and female winners in both the 8K and 5K races.

8K: 1st place $500; 2nd place $300; 3rd place $150. Note: If the 1st place male and female 8K runners break previous course records in their respective categories, they will receive an additional $100!

5K: 1st place $200; 2nd place $100; 3rd place $50.

Lenoir County Runners: The top three male and female finishers in the 8K and 5K races from Lenoir County will each receive a $50 award courtesy of the WHITE&ALLEN.

The top two male and female runners in each age category will also receive medals. No duplication of awards.

1 mile run: Each finisher in the 1 Mile Fun Run will receive a medal.

8K & 5K Age Brackets: 15 & under, 16-19; 20-29; 30-39;
40-49; 50-59; 60-69; 70+

Races/Courses: The 8K & 5K courses are semi-loop, fast, mostly flat asphalt courses through commercial and residential areas of Kinston. The courses are USAT&F certified. 8K and 5K runners will take their places at 8:45am. Splits will be called at each mile interval. Refreshment centers will be located at strategic points along the route.

The 1 mile course is an out-and-back flat asphalt course. The runners will take position at 8:30 am. Security, safety and medical services will be provided. Maps of the race courses on back of this brochure.

Pre-race: A “welcome to the races” party for runners, volunteers and sponsors will be held at 6:00 pm Friday, March 27, 2015 at the Community Council for the Arts, 400 N. Queen Street. Registration and race day packets will be available.

Information: Contact Kinston-Lenoir Parks & Recreation: 252-939-3336.

The Race Course

More Information: Contact Adrian King, Pride of Kinston, (252) 522-8003.

Race Director: Kinston/Lenoir County Parks & Recreation Department. Office: 252-939-3336.

Results

8K Results5K Results1Mile Results

 
          
            OVERALL AND AGE-GROUP RESULTS FOR THE 8,000 METERS
                         KINSTON RUN FOR THE RIVER
                        KINSTON, NC  MARCH 28, 2015
                 RESULTS BY YOUNG & ASSOCATES, RALEIGH, NC
                     COURSE CERTIFICATION # NC13132NW

Place Bib  Name                          S Ag City             St Time    Pace     
===== ==== ============================= = == ================ == ======= ===== 
    1  377 HILLARY TOO                   M 26 CHAPEL HILL      NC   24:12  4:52 
    2  372 PAUL SPRINGER                 M 26 CARY             NC   25:03  5:03 
    3  441 MUSA GWANZURA                 M 43 ROANOKE RAPIDS   NC   26:07  5:16 
    4  313 ZIPPORAH CHEBET               F 26 CHAPEL HILL      NC   28:54  5:49 
    5  187 AMADEO IRAHETA                M 29 GARNER           NC   29:45  5:59 
    6  428 NELSON AGUILAR                M 26 SEVEN SPRINGS    NC   31:01  6:15 
    7  339 PAUL JARAMILLO                M 27 KINSTON          NC   32:04  6:27 
    8  342 JOHN JONES                    M 34 KINSTON          NC   33:16  6:42 
    9  438 TIM GAUNTREAU                 M 36 APEX             NC   33:30  6:45 
   10  304 STACY BENTLER                 F 31 GREENVILLE       NC   35:14  7:06 
   11  302 WILL ANDERS                   M 32 CHARLOTTE        NC   35:24  7:08 
   12  413 ALEX JONES                    M 15 HOOKERTON        NC   36:17  7:18 
   13  352 GEORGE H. LOCKHART, JR.       M 27 RALEIGH          NC   36:20  7:19 
   14  318 CHARLES DANIELS               M 41 DEEP RUN         NC   36:22  7:19 
   15  369 DUSTIN SMITH                  M 25 CHARLOTTE        NC   36:39  7:23 
   16  405 TONY TURNAGE                  M 50 GREENVILLE       NC   36:45  7:24 
   17  308 GRAHAM BROWN                  M 26 GREENVILLE       NC   37:01  7:27 
   18  341 JAMIE JONES                   M 38 SEVEN SPRINGS    NC   37:30  7:33 
   19  403 WILLIAM WILDER                M 38 KINSTON          NC   38:58  7:51 
   20  192 DAVID ALBRITTON               M 54 KINSTON          NC   39:14  7:54 
   21  333 DAVID HILL                    M 35 GRIMESLAND       NC   40:52  8:14 
   22  232 DAVID LEIGH                   M 45 LA GRANGE        NC   40:52  8:14 
   23  419 MICHAEL ASTON                 M 16 KINSTON          NC   40:53  8:14 
   24  139 MIKE KRAMER                   M 56 KINSTON          NC   40:54  8:14 
   25  358 STUART OLIPHANT               M 48 GREENVILLE       NC   41:18  8:19 
   26  301 MIKE AFARIAN                  M 56 KINSTON          NC   42:18  8:31 
   27   94 LENNIE PETERSON               M 51 KINSTON          NC   42:21  8:31 
   28  212 ASHLEY MILLER                 F 31 KINSTON          NC   42:24  8:32 
   29  314 ANGELIA J. CRAFT              F 48 KINSTON          NC   42:26  8:33 
   30  305 BRITTNEY BRADSHAW             F 25 FAISON           NC   43:16  8:43 
   31  380 CAITLIN J. WEST               F 20 RALEIGH          NC   43:54  8:50 
   32  312 MARCIE CAHOON                 F 28 GRIMESLAND       NC   44:02  8:52 
   33  376 BRANDON A. SUGGS              M 26 SILVER SPRINGS   MD   44:24  8:56 
   34  315 KAREN CROOM                   F 38 GOLDSBORO        NC   44:42  9:00 
   35    7 ROBERT BLAKE                  M 18 KINSTON          NC   44:50  9:02 
   36  424 CLAUDIA PEREZ                 F 36 PINK HILL        NC   44:52  9:02 
   37  353 DJ LOFTON                     M 43 SEVEN SPRINGS    NC   45:26  9:09 
   38  363 INEZ RIBUSTELLO               F 38 TARBORO          NC   45:28  9:09 
   39  310 LISA BURWELL                  F 50 KINSTON          NC   45:51  9:14 
   40  364 DEXTER ROBERTS                M 49 KINSTON          NC   46:09  9:17 
   41  395 JAY SUTTON                    M 50 LAGRANGE         NC   46:40  9:24 
   42  427 CAROL IRVIN                   F 56 KINSTON          NC   47:18  9:31 
   43  335 ASHLEY HOOD                   F 52 KINSTON          NC   47:24  9:33 
   44  299 BLAKE HOUSTON                 M 16 GRIFTON          NC   51:36 10:23 
   45  320 MELVIN DAVIS                  M 42 RALEIGH          NC   51:58 10:28 
   46  348 NANETTE KING                  F 52 KINSTON          NC   52:10 10:30 
   47  404 BEVERLY JENKINS               F 50 KINSTON          NC   52:10 10:30 
   48  345 STEPHANIE JONES               F 33 KINSTON          NC   52:44 10:37 
   49  359 AMY PARRIS                    F 46 KINSTON          NC   52:46 10:37 
   50  344 LISA JONES                    F 32 KINSTON          NC   53:28 10:46 
   51  343 KENNETH JONES                 M 34 KINSTON          NC   53:29 10:46 
   52  349 DEJUAN KORNEGAY               M 23 KINSTON          NC   54:18 10:56 
   53  336 DANIEL HOWARD                 M 38 KINSTON          NC   54:45 11:01 
   54  311 MATTHEW BURWELL               M 18 KINSTON          NC   56:32 11:23 
   55   59 MARCUS PITTMAN                M 18 KINSTON          NC   56:32 11:23 
   56  324 RACHEL FOSS                   F 25 LAGRANGE         NC   58:11 11:43 
   57   47 KAYLA JACKSON                 F 22 LAGRANGE         NC   58:12 11:43 
   58  375 LISA STALNAKER                F 44 KINSTON          NC   59:07 11:54 
   59  379 ANGIE WATSON                  F 38 GREENVILLE       NC 1:06:32 13:23 
   60  347 SONIA JOYNER                  F 47 KINSTON          NC 1:06:32 13:23 
   61  334 OLIVIA HOLLOWAY               F 22 KINSTON          NC 1:11:11 14:20 




                         FIRST THREE MALES OVERALL

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace     
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   377 HILLARY TOO              26 CHAPEL HILL        NC   24:12  4:52 
    2   372 PAUL SPRINGER            26 CARY               NC   25:03  5:03 
    3   441 MUSA GWANZURA            43 ROANOKE RAPIDS     NC   26:07  5:16 
Record 23:31 by Kiprono Kurgat in 2014


                        FIRST THREE FEMALES OVERALL

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace     
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   313 ZIPPORAH CHEBET          26 CHAPEL HILL        NC   28:54  5:49 
    2   304 STACY BENTLER            31 GREENVILLE         NC   35:14  7:06 
    3   212 ASHLEY MILLER            31 KINSTON            NC   42:24  8:32 
Record 27:13 by Susan Jerotich in 2014


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 15

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace     
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   413 ALEX JONES               15 HOOKERTON          NC   36:17  7:18 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 15

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace     
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 19

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace     
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   419 MICHAEL ASTON            16 KINSTON            NC   40:53  8:14 
    2     7 ROBERT BLAKE             18 KINSTON            NC   44:50  9:02 
    3   299 BLAKE HOUSTON            16 GRIFTON            NC   51:36 10:23 
    4   311 MATTHEW BURWELL          18 KINSTON            NC   56:32 11:23 
    5    59 MARCUS PITTMAN           18 KINSTON            NC   56:32 11:23 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 19

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace     
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 29

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace     
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   187 AMADEO IRAHETA           29 GARNER             NC   29:45  5:59 
    2   428 NELSON AGUILAR           26 SEVEN SPRINGS      NC   31:01  6:15 
    3   339 PAUL JARAMILLO           27 KINSTON            NC   32:04  6:27 
    4   352 GEORGE H. LOCKHART, JR.  27 RALEIGH            NC   36:20  7:19 
    5   369 DUSTIN SMITH             25 CHARLOTTE          NC   36:39  7:23 
    6   308 GRAHAM BROWN             26 GREENVILLE         NC   37:01  7:27 
    7   376 BRANDON A. SUGGS         26 SILVER SPRINGS     MD   44:24  8:56 
    8   349 DEJUAN KORNEGAY          23 KINSTON            NC   54:18 10:56 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 29

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace     
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   305 BRITTNEY BRADSHAW        25 FAISON             NC   43:16  8:43 
    2   380 CAITLIN J. WEST          20 RALEIGH            NC   43:54  8:50 
    3   312 MARCIE CAHOON            28 GRIMESLAND         NC   44:02  8:52 
    4   324 RACHEL FOSS              25 LAGRANGE           NC   58:11 11:43 
    5    47 KAYLA JACKSON            22 LAGRANGE           NC   58:12 11:43 
    6   334 OLIVIA HOLLOWAY          22 KINSTON            NC 1:11:11 14:20 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 39

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace     
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   342 JOHN JONES               34 KINSTON            NC   33:16  6:42 
    2   438 TIM GAUNTREAU            36 APEX               NC   33:30  6:45 
    3   302 WILL ANDERS              32 CHARLOTTE          NC   35:24  7:08 
    4   341 JAMIE JONES              38 SEVEN SPRINGS      NC   37:30  7:33 
    5   403 WILLIAM WILDER           38 KINSTON            NC   38:58  7:51 
    6   333 DAVID HILL               35 GRIMESLAND         NC   40:52  8:14 
    7   343 KENNETH JONES            34 KINSTON            NC   53:29 10:46 
    8   336 DANIEL HOWARD            38 KINSTON            NC   54:45 11:01 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 39

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace     
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   315 KAREN CROOM              38 GOLDSBORO          NC   44:42  9:00 
    2   424 CLAUDIA PEREZ            36 PINK HILL          NC   44:52  9:02 
    3   363 INEZ RIBUSTELLO          38 TARBORO            NC   45:28  9:09 
    4   345 STEPHANIE JONES          33 KINSTON            NC   52:44 10:37 
    5   344 LISA JONES               32 KINSTON            NC   53:28 10:46 
    6   379 ANGIE WATSON             38 GREENVILLE         NC 1:06:32 13:23 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace     
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   318 CHARLES DANIELS          41 DEEP RUN           NC   36:22  7:19 
    2   232 DAVID LEIGH              45 LA GRANGE          NC   40:52  8:14 
    3   358 STUART OLIPHANT          48 GREENVILLE         NC   41:18  8:19 
    4   353 DJ LOFTON                43 SEVEN SPRINGS      NC   45:26  9:09 
    5   364 DEXTER ROBERTS           49 KINSTON            NC   46:09  9:17 
    6   320 MELVIN DAVIS             42 RALEIGH            NC   51:58 10:28 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace     
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   314 ANGELIA J. CRAFT         48 KINSTON            NC   42:26  8:33 
    2   359 AMY PARRIS               46 KINSTON            NC   52:46 10:37 
    3   375 LISA STALNAKER           44 KINSTON            NC   59:07 11:54 
    4   347 SONIA JOYNER             47 KINSTON            NC 1:06:32 13:23 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace     
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   405 TONY TURNAGE             50 GREENVILLE         NC   36:45  7:24 
    2   192 DAVID ALBRITTON          54 KINSTON            NC   39:14  7:54 
    3   139 MIKE KRAMER              56 KINSTON            NC   40:54  8:14 
    4   301 MIKE AFARIAN             56 KINSTON            NC   42:18  8:31 
    5    94 LENNIE PETERSON          51 KINSTON            NC   42:21  8:31 
    6   395 JAY SUTTON               50 LAGRANGE           NC   46:40  9:24 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace     
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   310 LISA BURWELL             50 KINSTON            NC   45:51  9:14 
    2   427 CAROL IRVIN              56 KINSTON            NC   47:18  9:31 
    3   335 ASHLEY HOOD              52 KINSTON            NC   47:24  9:33 
    4   348 NANETTE KING             52 KINSTON            NC   52:10 10:30 
    5   404 BEVERLY JENKINS          50 KINSTON            NC   52:10 10:30 


==========================================================================

8K Results5K Results1Mile Results

OVERALL AND AGE-GROUP RESULTS FOR THE 5,000 METERS KINSTON RUN FOR THE RIVER KINSTON, NC MARCH 28, 2015 RESULTS BY YOUNG & ASSOCATES, RALEIGH, NC COURSE CERTIFICATION # NC13133NW . Place Bib Name S Ag City St Time Pace ===== ==== ============================= = == ================ == ======= ===== 1 385 MASON ZEAGLER M 18 DEEP RUN NC 17:26 5:37 2 388 CALEEL COBB M 18 KINSTON NC 18:43 6:02 3 321 JOSHUA DOGGETT M 31 GREENVILLE NC 19:42 6:21 4 184 ROBERT DUDLEY M 59 ROANOKE RAPIDS NC 19:57 6:26 5 386 VICTOR CASILLAS M 38 KINSTON NC 20:18 6:32 6 408 TROY ROBINSON M 38 KINSTON NC 20:22 6:34 7 105 KELLIE DAVIS F 40 RALEIGH NC 20:53 6:44 8 391 CONNIE GLUECK F 50 WILLIAMSBURG VA 21:01 6:46 9 118 BRAD DAVIS M 40 RALEIGH NC 21:15 6:51 10 430 THOMAS COOPER III M 18 ROCKY MOUNT NC 21:29 6:55 11 323 KENNETH FLOWERS M 26 RALEIGH NC 21:39 6:58 12 401 CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS M 18 KINSTON NC 21:47 7:01 13 398 TOMMY TRAN M 18 KINSTON NC 21:56 7:04 14 387 ARTHUR CLAIBORNE M 16 KINSTON NC 22:14 7:10 15 407 STEVE PUTMAN M 46 KINSTON NC 22:19 7:11 16 373 FAITH STAINBACK F 15 DEEP RUN NC 23:12 7:29 17 327 REGAN HANNANT F 35 PIKEVILLE NC 23:31 7:34 18 45 RYAN HOLBERT M 15 KINSTON NC 23:52 7:41 19 445 COLT MANN M 28 KINSTON NC 23:52 7:41 20 362 JOAN PERRY F 57 KINSTON NC 23:55 7:42 21 415 BRYAN ZEAGLER M 13 DEEP RUN NC 24:02 7:44 22 356 TOMMIE MERCER M 15 KINSTON NC 24:45 7:58 23 200 IVAN COVARRUBIAS M 19 DEEP RUN NC 24:53 8:01 24 384 JADE WOODARD F 20 PIKEVILLE NC 25:12 8:07 25 338 STEVAN IRELAND M 41 KINSTON NC 25:26 8:12 26 82 DANIEL SPENCE M 16 KINSTON NC 26:05 8:24 27 389 CYNTHIA CUDDINGTON F 51 GOLDSBORO NC 26:16 8:28 28 193 OLGA SANCHEZ F 26 KINSTON NC 26:36 8:34 29 83 KELLY JARMAN F 54 KINSTON NC 27:13 8:46 30 166 KEVIN ZOLTEK M 46 KINSTON NC 27:20 8:48 31 440 JOSE SANDOVAL M 26 KINSTON NC 27:27 8:50 32 446 KEVIN WILLIAMS M 30 KINSTON NC 27:30 8:52 33 309 RONALD BROWN M 53 KINSTON NC 28:07 9:03 34 429 THOMAS COOPER JR M 40 KINSTON NC 28:16 9:06 35 447 CHAPPRIEL PITT M 45 KINSTON NC 28:54 9:18 36 346 JENNIFER JOYNER F 25 RALEIGH NC 28:55 9:19 37 162 JENNIFER HOGG F 28 KINSTON NC 29:06 9:22 38 420 ROBERT IPOCK JR M 53 LAGRANGE NC 29:08 9:23 39 351 STUART LINDLEY M 47 KINSTON NC 29:11 9:24 40 365 STEPHANIE RODDY F 24 SPRING HOPE NC 29:41 9:34 41 374 MINDI STALLINGS F 21 KINSTON NC 30:25 9:48 42 93 MICHAEL SPENCE M 14 KINSTON NC 30:59 9:59 43 426 BAKER MCLAWHORN F 20 KINSTON NC 31:39 10:11 44 317 TARYN CYRUS F 37 WASHINGTON DC 31:50 10:15 45 79 KRYSTAL WHITFIELD F 28 KINSTON NC 31:54 10:16 46 411 ERIN PASSAILAIGUE F 31 KINSTON NC 32:26 10:27 47 367 KATEY SINGLEY F 22 LINCOLN NE 32:39 10:31 48 368 TIM SINGLEY M 47 WINTERVILLE NC 32:39 10:31 49 361 MEGAN PEDA F 21 LINCOLN NE 32:39 10:31 50 103 JEFF LAWS M 42 KINSTON NC 33:05 10:39 51 101 STEPHEN HILL M 53 KINSTON NC 33:05 10:39 52 370 LINDA SMITH F 56 KINSTON NC 33:07 10:40 53 138 BETH RAMSEY F 37 SNOW HILL NC 33:27 10:46 54 442 CYNTHIA DAUGHERTY F 41 RALEIGH NC 33:47 10:53 55 332 DARLENE HARRIS F 51 KINSTON NC 33:50 10:54 56 340 LEMEL JOHNSON F 31 SILVER SPRING MD 34:17 11:02 57 337 KELVIN INGRAM M 31 KINSTON NC 34:17 11:02 58 355 TAYLOR MERCER F 17 KINSTON NC 34:23 11:04 59 354 KENNETH MERCER M 45 KINSTON NC 34:24 11:05 60 422 MARGARET WEST F 37 KINSTON NC 34:49 11:13 61 397 KRYSTAL STALLINGS F 27 KINSTON NC 35:15 11:21 62 383 ANTONIO WHITFIELD M 26 KINSTON NC 35:30 11:26 63 303 ERIN BARNETTE F 29 KINSTON NC 35:46 11:31 64 2 DEBRA BELL F 53 KINSTON NC 35:54 11:34 65 322 CYNTHIA DUNN F 61 KINSTON NC 36:01 11:36 66 421 BETH DAWSON F LAGRANGE NC 36:10 11:39 67 319 HUNTER DANIELS M 13 DEEP RUN NC 36:27 11:44 68 434 JIMMY BALLARD M KINSTON NC 36:42 11:49 69 435 DORI BALLARD F 10 KINSTON NC 36:42 11:49 70 439 SAM KIM F 59 KINSTON NC 37:00 11:55 71 392 THOMAS GRADY F 37 KINSTON NC 37:11 11:58 72 233 CANDICE WHEELER F 12 KINSTON NC 37:15 12:00 73 271 JACHAUNA ELLIS F 13 KINSTON NC 37:54 12:12 74 249 NAIYSHA STEVENS F 14 KINSTON NC 37:54 12:12 75 56 STACY MURPHY F 36 SNOW HILL NC 38:59 12:33 76 410 KRISTIN STREETER F 33 LAGRANGE NC 39:28 12:42 77 409 HOLLEY PEARCE F KINSTON NC 39:34 12:44 78 396 CASSIE STALLINGS F 51 KINSTON NC 40:07 12:55 79 414 JOHN FLOWERS, JR M 60 KINSTON NC 42:21 13:38 80 412 JOANN WHITFIELD F 57 KINSTON NC 42:28 13:40 81 390 BRUCE SOLES M 58 KINSTON NC 44:16 14:15 82 444 NIKKI HAWKINS F 37 KINSTON NC 48:28 15:36 83 443 SHAUNA COX F 31 KINSTON NC 48:28 15:36 84 278 REGINA COVINGTON F 14 KINSTON NC 51:51 16:42 85 239 TAKONJI STEVENS F 12 KINSTON NC 51:51 16:42 86 245 DEMETRICE BYRD F 15 KINSTON NC 56:33 18:12 87 402 HARPER BALLARD F 15 KINSTON NC 1:02:21 20:04 FIRST THREE MALES OVERALL Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 385 MASON ZEAGLER 18 DEEP RUN NC 17:26 5:37 2 388 CALEEL COBB 18 KINSTON NC 18:43 6:02 3 321 JOSHUA DOGGETT 31 GREENVILLE NC 19:42 6:21 Record 16:44 by Mosa Gwanzura in 2014 FIRST THREE FEMALES OVERALL Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 105 KELLIE DAVIS 40 RALEIGH NC 20:53 6:44 New record. Old record 24:09 by Regan Hannant in 2014 2 391 CONNIE GLUECK 50 WILLIAMSBURG VA 21:01 6:46 3 373 FAITH STAINBACK 15 DEEP RUN NC 23:12 7:29 MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 15 Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 45 RYAN HOLBERT 15 KINSTON NC 23:52 7:41 2 415 BRYAN ZEAGLER 13 DEEP RUN NC 24:02 7:44 3 356 TOMMIE MERCER 15 KINSTON NC 24:45 7:58 4 93 MICHAEL SPENCE 14 KINSTON NC 30:59 9:59 5 319 HUNTER DANIELS 13 DEEP RUN NC 36:27 11:44 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 15 Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 435 DORI BALLARD 10 KINSTON NC 36:42 11:49 2 233 CANDICE WHEELER 12 KINSTON NC 37:15 12:00 3 271 JACHAUNA ELLIS 13 KINSTON NC 37:54 12:12 4 249 NAIYSHA STEVENS 14 KINSTON NC 37:54 12:12 5 278 REGINA COVINGTON 14 KINSTON NC 51:51 16:42 6 239 TAKONJI STEVENS 12 KINSTON NC 51:51 16:42 7 245 DEMETRICE BYRD 15 KINSTON NC 56:33 18:12 8 402 HARPER BALLARD 15 KINSTON NC 1:02:21 20:04 MALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 19 Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 430 THOMAS COOPER III 18 ROCKY MOUNT NC 21:29 6:55 2 401 CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS 18 KINSTON NC 21:47 7:01 3 398 TOMMY TRAN 18 KINSTON NC 21:56 7:04 4 387 ARTHUR CLAIBORNE 16 KINSTON NC 22:14 7:10 5 200 IVAN COVARRUBIAS 19 DEEP RUN NC 24:53 8:01 6 82 DANIEL SPENCE 16 KINSTON NC 26:05 8:24 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 19 Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 355 TAYLOR MERCER 17 KINSTON NC 34:23 11:04 MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 29 Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 323 KENNETH FLOWERS 26 RALEIGH NC 21:39 6:58 2 445 COLT MANN 28 KINSTON NC 23:52 7:41 3 440 JOSE SANDOVAL 26 KINSTON NC 27:27 8:50 4 383 ANTONIO WHITFIELD 26 KINSTON NC 35:30 11:26 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 29 Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 384 JADE WOODARD 20 PIKEVILLE NC 25:12 8:07 2 193 OLGA SANCHEZ 26 KINSTON NC 26:36 8:34 3 346 JENNIFER JOYNER 25 RALEIGH NC 28:55 9:19 4 162 JENNIFER HOGG 28 KINSTON NC 29:06 9:22 5 365 STEPHANIE RODDY 24 SPRING HOPE NC 29:41 9:34 6 374 MINDI STALLINGS 21 KINSTON NC 30:25 9:48 7 426 BAKER MCLAWHORN 20 KINSTON NC 31:39 10:11 8 79 KRYSTAL WHITFIELD 28 KINSTON NC 31:54 10:16 9 367 KATEY SINGLEY 22 LINCOLN NE 32:39 10:31 10 361 MEGAN PEDA 21 LINCOLN NE 32:39 10:31 11 397 KRYSTAL STALLINGS 27 KINSTON NC 35:15 11:21 12 303 ERIN BARNETTE 29 KINSTON NC 35:46 11:31 MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 39 Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 386 VICTOR CASILLAS 38 KINSTON NC 20:18 6:32 2 408 TROY ROBINSON 38 KINSTON NC 20:22 6:34 3 446 KEVIN WILLIAMS 30 KINSTON NC 27:30 8:52 4 337 KELVIN INGRAM 31 KINSTON NC 34:17 11:02 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 39 Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 327 REGAN HANNANT 35 PIKEVILLE NC 23:31 7:34 2 317 TARYN CYRUS 37 WASHINGTON DC 31:50 10:15 3 411 ERIN PASSAILAIGUE 31 KINSTON NC 32:26 10:27 4 138 BETH RAMSEY 37 SNOW HILL NC 33:27 10:46 5 340 LEMEL JOHNSON 31 SILVER SPRING MD 34:17 11:02 6 422 MARGARET WEST 37 KINSTON NC 34:49 11:13 7 392 THOMAS GRADY 37 KINSTON NC 37:11 11:58 8 56 STACY MURPHY 36 SNOW HILL NC 38:59 12:33 9 410 KRISTIN STREETER 33 LAGRANGE NC 39:28 12:42 10 444 NIKKI HAWKINS 37 KINSTON NC 48:28 15:36 11 443 SHAUNA COX 31 KINSTON NC 48:28 15:36 MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49 Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 118 BRAD DAVIS 40 RALEIGH NC 21:15 6:51 2 407 STEVE PUTMAN 46 KINSTON NC 22:19 7:11 3 338 STEVAN IRELAND 41 KINSTON NC 25:26 8:12 4 166 KEVIN ZOLTEK 46 KINSTON NC 27:20 8:48 5 429 THOMAS COOPER JR 40 KINSTON NC 28:16 9:06 6 447 CHAPPRIEL PITT 45 KINSTON NC 28:54 9:18 7 351 STUART LINDLEY 47 KINSTON NC 29:11 9:24 8 368 TIM SINGLEY 47 WINTERVILLE NC 32:39 10:31 9 103 JEFF LAWS 42 KINSTON NC 33:05 10:39 10 354 KENNETH MERCER 45 KINSTON NC 34:24 11:05 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49 Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 442 CYNTHIA DAUGHERTY 41 RALEIGH NC 33:47 10:53 MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59 Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 184 ROBERT DUDLEY 59 ROANOKE RAPIDS NC 19:57 6:26 2 309 RONALD BROWN 53 KINSTON NC 28:07 9:03 3 420 ROBERT IPOCK JR 53 LAGRANGE NC 29:08 9:23 4 101 STEPHEN HILL 53 KINSTON NC 33:05 10:39 5 390 BRUCE SOLES 58 KINSTON NC 44:16 14:15 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59 Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 362 JOAN PERRY 57 KINSTON NC 23:55 7:42 2 389 CYNTHIA CUDDINGTON 51 GOLDSBORO NC 26:16 8:28 3 83 KELLY JARMAN 54 KINSTON NC 27:13 8:46 4 370 LINDA SMITH 56 KINSTON NC 33:07 10:40 5 332 DARLENE HARRIS 51 KINSTON NC 33:50 10:54 6 2 DEBRA BELL 53 KINSTON NC 35:54 11:34 7 439 SAM KIM 59 KINSTON NC 37:00 11:55 8 396 CASSIE STALLINGS 51 KINSTON NC 40:07 12:55 9 412 JOANN WHITFIELD 57 KINSTON NC 42:28 13:40 MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 69 Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 414 JOHN FLOWERS, JR 60 KINSTON NC 42:21 13:38 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 69 Place Bib Name Ag City St Time Pace ===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 1 322 CYNTHIA DUNN 61 KINSTON NC 36:01 11:36 ==========================================================================

8K Results5K Results1Mile Results

KINSTON RUN FOR THE RIVER MILE RESULTS KINSTON, NC MARCH 28, 2015 Place Bib Name S Ag City St Time ===== ==== ============================= = == ================ == ======= 1 291 KILLEN HARPER F 10 KINSTON NC 8:37 2 17 RYAN GRADY M KINSTON NC 9:15 3 423 EVAN PUTNAM M 11 KINSTON NC 11:08 4 282 CHARLES HARPER M 6 KINSTON NC 11:10 5 433 SYDNEY PHILBECK F 17 ROCKY MOUNT NC 11:25 6 431 OLIVIA TURNER F 10 KINSTON NC 11:27 7 406 JEREMIAH FIELDS M 16 KINSTON NC 11:48 8 144 KINIYAH WHITFIELD F 6 KINSTON NC 12:54 9 418 HAYDEN ZEAGLER M 9 DEEP RUN NC 12:57 10 337 KELVIN INGRAM M 31 KINSTON NC 13:42 11 131 KELAYZA IMGRAM F 3 KINSTON NC 13:44 12 142 KAYDEN WHITFIELD M 4 KINSTON NC 13:55 13 436 EMILY SPENCE F 10 KINSTON NC 14:11

 

Pride of Kinston

Registration

Registration will be available Friday March 27, 2015 at the 6:00 PM Welcome reception at the Community Council for the Arts 400 N. Queen Street, and on site at the Farmers Market 100 N. Herritage Street Saturday March 28, 2015 beginning at 7:00 AM. Have fun!

Download the 2015 Brochure


Click to download...

2015's Race Sponsored by...

In Cooperation with Kinston-Lenoir County Parks & Recreation


Run for the River
Sponsors

Pride of Kinston


the little bank

Kinston Public Safety


White & Allen

Tands/Bojangles
Bojangles


Good Health Sponsors


Affordable Care, Inc.


Lenoir Memorial Hospital

Lenox
Lenox China


Perry Management


Fleet of Foot Sponsors

Albritton Company


BB&T


CDS Networks


Cherry Energy


Community Council for the Arts


Contract Flooring


Corporate Resources

Davis Tire Company

Discovery Insurance
Discovery Insurance


Down East Protection Services


Harvey & Associates Family Denistry


Kinston DentalAssociates

Kinston Head & Neck Physicians


m3 Consulting & Services


McDonald's

Mintz Law Firm, PLLC


Mother Earth Brewing


Pepsi Minges Bottling Group


Piggly Wiggly
HWY. 70 East & Jackson Heights locations


Self Help Credit Union


State Farm

Wallace Morris Barwick Landis & Stroud


Pat on the Back Sponsors

Dr. & Ms. Michel Haddad

Kinston Medical Specialists

Riverside Bicycles and Outdoor Sports

Sammy Aiken

 

HomeHistoryIn the NewsThings to DoReal EstateAbout Pride

Pride of Kinston • 327 North Queen Street • Kinston, NC 28501• (252) 522-4676
Located in the Kinston Enterprise Center