the little bank-Pride of Kinston 8000 Run for the River

Run for the River 20078 Kilometer, 5 Kilometer &
1 Mile Fun Run

March 29, 2014

Starting Point

Race operations near Kinston-Lenoir Farmers Market @ 100 N. Herritage Street
• The 1 Mile Fun Run will begin and end on a designated Herritage Street Route.
• The 5K and 8K races will begin and end on designated locations near the Farmers Market on Herritage Street.
• Finish line services will be conducted by Young and Associates of Raleigh, NC

Awards

The awards ceremony will begin immediately after results are tabulated. Cash awards will be made to the top male and female winners in both the 8K and 5K races.

8K: 1st place $500; 2nd place $300; 3rd place $150. Note: If the 1st place male and female 8K runners break previous course records in their respective categories, they will receive an additional $100!

5K: 1st place $200; 2nd place $100; 3rd place $50.

Lenoir County Runners: The top three male and female finishers in the 8K and 5K races from Lenoir County will each receive a $50 award courtesy of the WHITE&ALLEN.

The top two male and female runners in each age category will also receive medals. No duplication of awards.

1 mile run: Each finisher in the 1 Mile Fun Run will receive a medal.

8K & 5K Age Brackets: 15 & under, 16-19; 20-29; 30-39;
40-49; 50-59; 60-69; 70+

Races/Courses: The 8K & 5K courses are semi-loop, fast, mostly flat asphalt courses through commercial and residential areas of Kinston. The courses are USAT&F certified. 8K and 5K runners will take their places at 8:45am. Splits will be called at each mile interval. Refreshment centers will be located at strategic points along the route.

The 1 mile course is an out-and-back flat asphalt course. The runners will take position at 8:30 am. Security, safety and medical services will be provided. Maps of the race courses on back of this brochure.

Pre-race: A “welcome to the races” party for runners, volunteers and sponsors will be held at 6:00 pm Friday, March 28, 2014 at the Community Council for the Arts, 400 N. Queen Street. Registration and race day packets will be available.

Post-Race: Post-race party with entertainment will commence after awards are distributed.

Information: Contact Race Director Tim Knobeloch, Recreation Superintendent at Kinston-Lenoir Parks & Recreation: 252-939-3336; Cell: 252-526-8823.

The Race Course

More Information: Contact Adrian King, Pride of Kinston, (252) 522-8003, adrianking@downtownkinston.com.

Race Director: Tim Knobeloch, Recreation Superintendent, Kinston/Lenoir County Parks & Recreation Department. Office: 252-939-3336.

Results

8K Results5K Results1Mile Results


     
          OVERALL AND AGE-GROUP RESULTS FOR THE 8,000 METERS
                    THE NEW! KINSTON RUN FOR THE RIVER
                        KINSTON, NC  MARCH 29, 2014
                 RESULTS BY YOUNG & ASSOCATES, RALEIGH, NC
                     COURSE CERTIFICATION # NC13132NW



Place Bib  Name                          S Ag City             St Time    Pace  
===== ==== ============================= = == ================ == ======= ===== 
    1   31 KIPRONO KURGAT                M 24 CHAPEL HILL      NC   23:31  4:44 
    2   56 PAUL SPRINGER                 M 25 DURHAM           NC   27:00  5:26 
    3   28 SUSAN JEROTICH                F 26 CHAPEL HILL      NC   27:13  5:29 
    4  418 KENTON KOZEL                  M 19 GREENVILLE       NC   28:42  5:47 
    5   61 JOAN TANGWAR                  F 23 CHAPEL HILL      NC   28:57  5:50 
    6  252 NELSON MARTINEZ               M 25 MOUNT OLIVE      NC   29:21  5:55 
    7   36 STEPHEN MAY                   M 17 GRIMESLAND       NC   31:10  6:17 
    8  395 CANNON HEATH                  M 19 SEVEN SPRINGS    NC   31:16  6:18 
    9  396 AARON HARPER                  M 25 RALEIGH          NC   31:44  6:23 
   10  266 STEVE PUTNAM                  M 45 KINSTON          NC   32:37  6:34 
   11  243 ROBERT DUDLEY                 M 58 ROANOKE RAPIDS   NC   32:52  6:37 
   12   40 LARRY NICKELL                 M 57 GOLDSBORO        NC   33:24  6:44 
   13   62 CHRIS TURNER                  M 37 RALEIGH          NC   34:56  7:02 
   14  234 MATTHEW EDWARDS               M 19 KINSTON          NC   35:17  7:06 
   15   71 JONATHAN BRITT                M 34 GRIFTON          NC   35:47  7:12 
   16   74 DOUGLAS WOODCOCK              M 37 KINSTON          NC   36:01  7:15 
   17   58 MATTHEW STEED                 M 29 GOLDSBORO        NC   36:17  7:18 
   18    7 GRAHAM BROWN                  M 25 GREENVILLE       NC   36:31  7:21 
   19   32 RICHARD LEE                   M 31 RALEIGH          NC   37:10  7:29 
   20   67 ANDY WHITTINGTON              M 42 SNOW HILL        NC   37:14  7:30 
   21   37 JUSTIN MCLAMB                 M 31 GOLDSBORO        NC   37:18  7:31 
   22  461 RAMSAY TYLER ARCHIE           M 31 NEW BERN         NC   37:21  7:31 
   23  426 COLLEEN MOODY                 F 30 CHAPEL HILL      NC   38:13  7:42 
   24  425 DAVID ALBRITTON               M 54 KINSTON          NC   38:18  7:43 
   25   23 NANCY JO HODGES               F 27 WINTERVILLE      NC   38:56  7:50 
   26   15 CHARLES DANIELS               M 40 DEEP RUN         NC   39:10  7:53 
   27    3 LEON ARTHUR                   M 65 MT. OLIVE        NC   39:41  7:59 
   28   63 LAURA TURNER                  F 36 RALEIGH          NC   39:51  8:01 
   29    2 GEORGE DAVID ANDERS           M 48 BEULAVILLE       NC   40:07  8:05 
   30  475 KRISTIN MOORING               F 31 RALEIGH          NC   40:38  8:11 
   31   48 GUS ROBERSON                  M 38 WINTERVILLE      NC   40:40  8:11 
   32   68 ANDY WILSON                   M 15 KINSTON          NC   40:40  8:11 
   33   70 DAWN ZBIKOWSKI                F 26 JACKSONVILLE     NC   40:51  8:13 
   34   72 JAMIE JONES                   M 37 SEVEN SPRINGS    NC   40:52  8:14 
   35   59 STUART STROUD                 M 46 KINSTON          NC   40:59  8:15 
   36  415 SCOTT KOZACK                  M 20 LAGRANGE         NC   41:13  8:18 
   37  198 JOHN NEWBY                    M 29 KINSTON          NC   41:25  8:20 
   38    4 JOE BAKER                     M 39 KINSTON          NC   41:42  8:24 
   39  277 BRITTNEY BRADSHAW             F 24 FAISON           NC   41:48  8:25 
   40   50 BROOKS ROGERS                 M 29 GOLDSBORO        NC   41:59  8:27 
   41  275 DAVID LEIGH                   M 44 LA GRANGE        NC   41:59  8:27 
   42   47 KELLY ROBBINS                 F 40 GREENVILLE       NC   42:19  8:31 
   43   55 REBEKAH SPARROW               F 21 KINSTON          NC   42:36  8:35 
   44    8 C.J. CARTER                   M 31 KINSTON          NC   43:00  8:39 
   45   43 LINDSEY PACKARD               F 23 GREENVILLE       NC   43:18  8:43 
   46   41 LANIE NIX                     F 15 KINSTON          NC   43:31  8:46 
   47   45 LENNIE PETERSON               M 50 KINSTON          NC   43:49  8:49 
   48   11 ANGELIA CRAFT                 F 47 KINSTON          NC   43:56  8:51 
   49   26 BECKY IRVIN                   F 19 KINSTON          NC   44:18  8:55 
   50   13 ANDY CROOM                    M 47 KINSTON          NC   44:34  8:58 
   51   73 CHRISTIAN PRIDGEN             F 20 KINSTON          NC   44:43  9:00 
   52  253 STEPHEN MAUPIN                M 56 SNOW HILL        NC   44:45  9:01 
   53   14 KAREN CROOM                   F 37 GOLDSBORO        NC   44:58  9:03 
   54  613 STEVEN HANNANT                M 35 PIKEVILLE        NC   45:12  9:06 
   55  169 WARREN WHITNEY                M 50 GRIFTON          NC   45:22  9:08 
   56   10 RANDI CHAVIS                  F 32 SPRING LAKE      NC   45:48  9:13 
   57   35 DJ LOFTON                     M 42 SEVEN SPRINGS    NC   46:04  9:16 
   58  288 FAITH STAINBACK               F 14 BEULAVILLE       NC   46:10  9:18 
   59   53 TONY SEARS                    M 36 KINSTON          NC   46:18  9:19 
   60   27 CAROL IRVIN                   F 55 KINSTON          NC   46:21  9:20 
   61  472 DEXTER ROBERTS                M 47 KINSTON          NC   46:50  9:26 
   62   46 CHRIS ROBBINS                 M 44 GREENVILLE       NC   46:56  9:27 
   63   64 ANTHONY WALLER                M 37 KINSTON          NC   47:00  9:28 
   64   38 TARA MCLAMB                   F 33 GOLDSBORO        NC   47:03  9:28 
   65  168 ROBERT IPOCK JR               M 52 LAGRANGE         NC   47:11  9:30 
   66    1 RODNEY ALEXANDER              M 27 RALEIGH          NC   47:22  9:32 
   67  251 CLAUDIA PEREZ                 F 35 PINK HILL        NC   49:35  9:59 
   68  413 KURTIS KOZEL                  M 19 GREENVILLE       NC   49:59 10:04 
   69   57 LISA STALNAKER                F 43 KINSTON          NC   50:09 10:06 
   70  417 ARETHA ELLIS                  F 33 KINSTON          NC   50:12 10:06 
   71  140 DEBORAH BROWN                 F    KINSTON          NC   50:49 10:14 
   72   16 ANGIE DONCASTER               F 37 AYDEN            NC   50:49 10:14 
   73   52 MICHELE SASSER                F 42 KINSTON          NC   51:06 10:17 
   74   25 DANIEL HOWARD                 M 37 KINSTON          NC   51:40 10:24 
   75   21 ANGIE HARRISON                F 32 LAGRANGE         NC   52:09 10:30 
   76   22 ASHLEY HEATH                  F 33 KINSTON          NC   52:20 10:32 
   77   30 NANETTE KING                  F 51 KINSTON          NC   52:46 10:37 
   78  156 MICHAEL ASHTON                M 15 KINSTON          NC   52:50 10:38 
   79  443 ASHLEY KIERZEK                F 26 WINTERVILLE      NC   54:27 10:58 
   80  460 BETH KENNEDY                  F    SEVEN SPRINGS    NC   54:30 10:58 
   81   44 AMY PARRIS                    F    KINSTON          NC   54:33 10:59 
   82  193 STEPHANIE JONES               F 31 KINSTON          NC   54:56 11:03 
   83   65 HOLLY WALLER                  F 40 KINSTON          NC   54:58 11:04 
   84    5 SUZANNE BEST                  F 41 PIKEVILLE        NC   55:21 11:09 
   85   69 BRIAN WILSON                  M 44 PIKEVILLE        NC   55:22 11:09 
   86   42 CHRISTY ORR                   F 21 JACKSONVILLE     NC   55:28 11:10 
   87   49 COURTNEY RODDY                F 31 JACKSONVILLE     NC   55:31 11:11 
   88   33 JOYCE COX                     F 48 SUFFOLK          NC   58:19 11:44 
   89   24 EVE HONEYCUTT                 F 34 SNOW HILL        NC   59:23 11:57 
   90  430 SAM KIM                       F 58 KINSTON          NC   59:35 12:00 
   91    6 MAGGIE BIZZELL                F 27 RALEIGH          NC 1:00:02 12:05 
   92    9 JANET S. CARTER               F 31 KINSTON          NC 1:01:42 12:25 
   93   17 JEFF CASEY                    M 56 KINSTON          NC 1:01:49 12:26 
   94   29 SONIA JOYNER                  F 46 KINSTON          NC 1:03:32 12:47 
   95  377 BRANDON JONES                 M 32 SEVEN SPRINGS    NC 1:03:33 12:48 
   96   39 DIANE NICKELL                 F 51 GOLDSBORO        NC 1:06:46 13:26 
   97  110 JOANN WHITFIELD               F 56 KINSTON          NC 1:08:11 13:43 
   98  452 CHRYSTAL JONES                F 33 SEVEN SPRINGS    NC 1:12:18 14:33 
   99   51 SCARLETTE ROUSE               F 52 SEVEN SPRINGS    NC 1:12:19 14:33 

                         FIRST THREE MALES OVERALL

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    31 KIPRONO KURGAT           24 CHAPEL HILL        NC   23:31  4:44 
New record.  Old record 23:42 by Kiprono Kurgat in 2013
    2    56 PAUL SPRINGER            25 DURHAM             NC   27:00  5:26 
    3   418 KENTON KOZEL             19 GREENVILLE         NC   28:42  5:47 


                        FIRST THREE FEMALES OVERALL

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    28 SUSAN JEROTICH           26 CHAPEL HILL        NC   27:13  5:29 
New record.  Old record 27:45 by Caitlin Bullock in 2013
    2    61 JOAN TANGWAR             23 CHAPEL HILL        NC   28:57  5:50 
    3   426 COLLEEN MOODY            30 CHAPEL HILL        NC   38:13  7:42 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 15

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    68 ANDY WILSON              15 KINSTON            NC   40:40  8:11 
    2   156 MICHAEL ASHTON           15 KINSTON            NC   52:50 10:38 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 15

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    41 LANIE NIX                15 KINSTON            NC   43:31  8:46 
    2   288 FAITH STAINBACK          14 BEULAVILLE         NC   46:10  9:18 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 19

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    36 STEPHEN MAY              17 GRIMESLAND         NC   31:10  6:17 
    2   395 CANNON HEATH             19 SEVEN SPRINGS      NC   31:16  6:18 
    3   234 MATTHEW EDWARDS          19 KINSTON            NC   35:17  7:06 
    4   413 KURTIS KOZEL             19 GREENVILLE         NC   49:59 10:04 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 19

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    26 BECKY IRVIN              19 KINSTON            NC   44:18  8:55 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 29

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   252 NELSON MARTINEZ          25 MOUNT OLIVE        NC   29:21  5:55 
    2   396 AARON HARPER             25 RALEIGH            NC   31:44  6:23 
    3    58 MATTHEW STEED            29 GOLDSBORO          NC   36:17  7:18 
    4     7 GRAHAM BROWN             25 GREENVILLE         NC   36:31  7:21 
    5   415 SCOTT KOZACK             20 LAGRANGE           NC   41:13  8:18 
    6   198 JOHN NEWBY               29 KINSTON            NC   41:25  8:20 
    7    50 BROOKS ROGERS            29 GOLDSBORO          NC   41:59  8:27 
    8     1 RODNEY ALEXANDER         27 RALEIGH            NC   47:22  9:32 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 29

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    23 NANCY JO HODGES          27 WINTERVILLE        NC   38:56  7:50 
    2    70 DAWN ZBIKOWSKI           26 JACKSONVILLE       NC   40:51  8:13 
    3   277 BRITTNEY BRADSHAW        24 FAISON             NC   41:48  8:25 
    4    55 REBEKAH SPARROW          21 KINSTON            NC   42:36  8:35 
    5    43 LINDSEY PACKARD          23 GREENVILLE         NC   43:18  8:43 
    6    73 CHRISTIAN PRIDGEN        20 KINSTON            NC   44:43  9:00 
    7   443 ASHLEY KIERZEK           26 WINTERVILLE        NC   54:27 10:58 
    8    42 CHRISTY ORR              21 JACKSONVILLE       NC   55:28 11:10 
    9     6 MAGGIE BIZZELL           27 RALEIGH            NC 1:00:02 12:05 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 39

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    62 CHRIS TURNER             37 RALEIGH            NC   34:56  7:02 
    2    71 JONATHAN BRITT           34 GRIFTON            NC   35:47  7:12 
    3    74 DOUGLAS WOODCOCK         37 KINSTON            NC   36:01  7:15 
    4    32 RICHARD LEE              31 RALEIGH            NC   37:10  7:29 
    5    37 JUSTIN MCLAMB            31 GOLDSBORO          NC   37:18  7:31 
    6   461 RAMSAY TYLER ARCHIE      31 NEW BERN           NC   37:21  7:31 
    7    48 GUS ROBERSON             38 WINTERVILLE        NC   40:40  8:11 
    8    72 JAMIE JONES              37 SEVEN SPRINGS      NC   40:52  8:14 
    9     4 JOE BAKER                39 KINSTON            NC   41:42  8:24 
   10     8 C.J. CARTER              31 KINSTON            NC   43:00  8:39 
   11   613 STEVEN HANNANT           35 PIKEVILLE          NC   45:12  9:06 
   12    53 TONY SEARS               36 KINSTON            NC   46:18  9:19 
   13    64 ANTHONY WALLER           37 KINSTON            NC   47:00  9:28 
   14    25 DANIEL HOWARD            37 KINSTON            NC   51:40 10:24 
   15   377 BRANDON JONES            32 SEVEN SPRINGS      NC 1:03:33 12:48 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 39

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    63 LAURA TURNER             36 RALEIGH            NC   39:51  8:01 
    2   475 KRISTIN MOORING          31 RALEIGH            NC   40:38  8:11 
    3    14 KAREN CROOM              37 GOLDSBORO          NC   44:58  9:03 
    4    10 RANDI CHAVIS             32 SPRING LAKE        NC   45:48  9:13 
    5    38 TARA MCLAMB              33 GOLDSBORO          NC   47:03  9:28 
    6   251 CLAUDIA PEREZ            35 PINK HILL          NC   49:35  9:59 
    7   417 ARETHA ELLIS             33 KINSTON            NC   50:12 10:06 
    8    16 ANGIE DONCASTER          37 AYDEN              NC   50:49 10:14 
    9    21 ANGIE HARRISON           32 LAGRANGE           NC   52:09 10:30 
   10    22 ASHLEY HEATH             33 KINSTON            NC   52:20 10:32 
   11   193 STEPHANIE JONES          31 KINSTON            NC   54:56 11:03 
   12    49 COURTNEY RODDY           31 JACKSONVILLE       NC   55:31 11:11 
   13    24 EVE HONEYCUTT            34 SNOW HILL          NC   59:23 11:57 
   14     9 JANET S. CARTER          31 KINSTON            NC 1:01:42 12:25 
   15   452 CHRYSTAL JONES           33 SEVEN SPRINGS      NC 1:12:18 14:33 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   266 STEVE PUTNAM             45 KINSTON            NC   32:37  6:34 
    2    67 ANDY WHITTINGTON         42 SNOW HILL          NC   37:14  7:30 
    3    15 CHARLES DANIELS          40 DEEP RUN           NC   39:10  7:53 
    4     2 GEORGE DAVID ANDERS      48 BEULAVILLE         NC   40:07  8:05 
    5    59 STUART STROUD            46 KINSTON            NC   40:59  8:15 
    6   275 DAVID LEIGH              44 LA GRANGE          NC   41:59  8:27 
    7    13 ANDY CROOM               47 KINSTON            NC   44:34  8:58 
    8    35 DJ LOFTON                42 SEVEN SPRINGS      NC   46:04  9:16 
    9   472 DEXTER ROBERTS           47 KINSTON            NC   46:50  9:26 
   10    46 CHRIS ROBBINS            44 GREENVILLE         NC   46:56  9:27 
   11    69 BRIAN WILSON             44 PIKEVILLE          NC   55:22 11:09 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    47 KELLY ROBBINS            40 GREENVILLE         NC   42:19  8:31 
    2    11 ANGELIA CRAFT            47 KINSTON            NC   43:56  8:51 
    3    57 LISA STALNAKER           43 KINSTON            NC   50:09 10:06 
    4    52 MICHELE SASSER           42 KINSTON            NC   51:06 10:17 
    5    65 HOLLY WALLER             40 KINSTON            NC   54:58 11:04 
    6     5 SUZANNE BEST             41 PIKEVILLE          NC   55:21 11:09 
    7    33 JOYCE COX                48 SUFFOLK            NC   58:19 11:44 
    8    29 SONIA JOYNER             46 KINSTON            NC 1:03:32 12:47 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   243 ROBERT DUDLEY            58 ROANOKE RAPIDS     NC   32:52  6:37 
    2    40 LARRY NICKELL            57 GOLDSBORO          NC   33:24  6:44 
    3   425 DAVID ALBRITTON          54 KINSTON            NC   38:18  7:43 
    4    45 LENNIE PETERSON          50 KINSTON            NC   43:49  8:49 
    5   253 STEPHEN MAUPIN           56 SNOW HILL          NC   44:45  9:01 
    6   169 WARREN WHITNEY           50 GRIFTON            NC   45:22  9:08 
    7   168 ROBERT IPOCK JR          52 LAGRANGE           NC   47:11  9:30 
    8    17 JEFF CASEY               56 KINSTON            NC 1:01:49 12:26 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    27 CAROL IRVIN              55 KINSTON            NC   46:21  9:20 
    2    30 NANETTE KING             51 KINSTON            NC   52:46 10:37 
    3   430 SAM KIM                  58 KINSTON            NC   59:35 12:00 
    4    39 DIANE NICKELL            51 GOLDSBORO          NC 1:06:46 13:26 
    5   110 JOANN WHITFIELD          56 KINSTON            NC 1:08:11 13:43 
    6    51 SCARLETTE ROUSE          52 SEVEN SPRINGS      NC 1:12:19 14:33 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 69

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1     3 LEON ARTHUR              65 MT. OLIVE          NC   39:41  7:59 

===========================================================================

8K Results5K Results1Mile Results

  

                OVERALL AND AGE-GROUP RESULTS FOR THE 5,000 METERS
                    THE NEW! KINSTON RUN FOR THE RIVER
                        KINSTON, NC  MARCH 29, 2014
                 RESULTS BY YOUNG & ASSOCATES, RALEIGH, NC
                     COURSE CERTIFICATION # NC13133NW



Place Bib  Name                          S Ag City             St Time    Pace  
===== ==== ============================= = == ================ == ======= ===== 
    1  879 MOSA GWANZURA                 M 42 ROANOKE RAPIDS   NC   16:44  5:24 
    2  845 MASON ZEAGLER                 M 17 DEEP RUN         NC   17:58  5:47 
    3  805 ANDREW CODY                   M 27 BEAUFORT         NC   19:31  6:17 
    4  876 IVAN COVARRUBIAS              M 18 DEEP RUN         NC   19:48  6:23 
    5  610 VICTOR GONZALEZ               M 37 KINSTON          NC   20:04  6:28 
    6  877 MATT KEARNEY                  M 29 GOLDSBORO        NC   21:07  6:48 
    7  898 COLT MANN                     M 27 KINSTON          NC   23:57  7:43 
    8  612 REGAN HANNANT                 F 34 PIKEVILLE        NC   24:09  7:47 
    9  870 CAMERON DECKER                M 27 KISNTON          NC   24:27  7:52 
   10  607 WILL CONNOLLY                 M 12 KINSTON          NC   24:43  7:58 
   11  624 KIE LINSON                    M 23 JACKSONVILLE     NC   24:53  8:01 
   12  635 JADE WOODARD                  F 19 PIKEVILLE        NC   25:23  8:11 
   13  605 JESSIE BRITT                  F 36 KINSTON          NC   25:39  8:16 
   14  616 PAMELA HERRING                F 51 LAGRANGE         NC   25:58  8:22 
   15  629 STEPHEN R. REAVIS             M 39 KINSTON          NC   26:14  8:27 
   16  621 NELSON JOHNSON                M 50 KINSTON          NC   26:14  8:27 
   17  645 ADAM SHORT                    M 29 KINSTON          NC   26:38  8:35 
   18  795 TOMMIE MERCER                 F 14 KINSTON          NC   27:02  8:42 
   19  869 LINDSEY STAPLEFORD            F 23 KINSTON          NC   27:03  8:43 
   20  615 DAVE HERRING                  M 21 LAGRANGE         NC   27:12  8:46 
   21  614 DWAYNE HARVEY                 M 36 KINSTON          NC   27:17  8:47 
   22  628 STACEY PUGH                   F 32 EASTON           PA   28:31  9:11 
   23  601 ASHLEY ANDREWS                F 30 TRENTON          NC   28:43  9:15 
   24  880 ROBERT STRICKLAND             M 32 RALEIGH          NC   28:43  9:15 
   25  875 JOHNNY TAYLOR                 M 55 SNOW HILL        NC   28:56  9:19 
   26  866 STUART LINDLEY                M 46 KINSTON          NC   29:03  9:21 
   27  634 BRANDON TURNER                M 25 PINK HILL        NC   29:06  9:22 
   28  881 CARLOS ECHEVERRIA             M 30 KINSTON          NC   29:06  9:22 
   29  850 THOMAS COOPER                 M 39 KINSTON          NC   29:40  9:33 
   30  897 CHAPPRIEL PITT                M 44 KINSTON          NC   30:25  9:48 
   31  700 KENNETH MERCER                M 44 KINSTON          NC   30:57  9:58 
   32  647 CYNTHIA SUMMERVILLE           F 47 SNOW HILL        NC   30:58  9:58 
   33  885 CHRIS TAYLOR                  M 39 PINK HILL        NC   31:00  9:59 
   34  643 MEG MAHONEY                   F 27 RALEIGH          NC   31:01  9:59 
   35  878 JENNIFER JOYNER               F 26 RALEIGH          NC   31:13 10:03 
   36  600 LYTONYA ALEXANDER             F 26 RALEIGH          NC   31:14 10:03 
   37  604 DON BLAKE                     M 59 KINSTON          NC   31:28 10:08 
   38  646 JENNIFER STEELE               F 28 RALEIGH          NC   32:01 10:19 
   39  623 LINDA LAITON                  F 19 WINSTON-SALEM    NC   32:08 10:21 
   40  608 MARK CROOM                    M 42 GOLDSBORO        NC   32:11 10:22 
   41  638 SCOTT CROCKER                 M 43 KINSTON          NC   32:26 10:27 
   42  871 BAKER MCLAWHORN               F 19 KINSTON          NC   32:37 10:30 
   43  863 STEPHEN HILL                  M 52 KINSTON          NC   33:10 10:41 
   44  864 JEFF LAWS                     M 41 KINSTON          NC   33:10 10:41 
   45  626 PATRICIA M. MURPHY            F 55 GRIFTON          NC   33:54 10:55 
   46  857 DEBRA BELL                    F 52 KINSTON          NC   34:19 11:03 
   47  640 AMBER HARGETT                 F 34 DOVER            NC   34:30 11:07 
   48  603 FRANKLIN ANDREWS              M 68 TRENTON          NC   34:32 11:07 
   49  639 KEITH GOYETTE                 M 34 KINSTON          NC   34:51 11:13 
   50  602 EMILY ANDREWS                 F 60 TRENTON          NC   35:06 11:18 
   51  867 CYNTHIA DUNN                  F 60 KINSTON          NC   35:09 11:19 
   52  631 DEBRA SPELLER                 F 44 KINSTON          NC   35:39 11:29 
   53  636 ERIN BARNETTE                 F 30 RALEIGH          NC   35:54 11:34 
   54  627 CARA PERDUE                   F 29 SNOW HILL        NC   37:00 11:55 
   55  882 SHERRY CROCKER                F 39 KINSTON          NC   38:07 12:17 
   56  872 MIKE MCLAWHORN                M 45 KINSTON          NC   39:31 12:43 
   57  865 DANA LAWS                     F 31 KINSTON          NC   39:33 12:44 
   58  884 DAVID PERDUE                  M 27 SNOW HILL        NC   42:06 13:33 
   59  642 AUDREY HUGHES                 F 11 KINSTON          NC   42:17 13:37 
   60  883 ASHLYN CROCKER                F 11 KINSTON          NC   42:18 13:37 
   61  641 JUSTIN HILL                   M 28 KINSTON          NC   43:20 13:57 
   62  821 DENNIS TRACZ                  M 58 PINK HILL        NC   45:12 14:33 
   63  868 FRANKIE JENKINS               F 55 KINSTON          NC   45:12 14:33 
   64  896 JORDAN FINIZIO                F 19 KINSTON          NC   49:51 16:03 
   65  895 MICHELLE FINIZIO              F 49 KINSTON          NC   49:52 16:03 
   66  873 CLAY JORDAN                   M 32 RALEIGH          NC   53:08 17:06 
   67  874 BRUCE SOLES                   M 58 KINSTON          NC   53:09 17:07 
   68  195 DE'JUAN KORNEGAY              M 22 KINSTON          NC   57:15 18:26 
   69  637 BLAKE BURKETT                 F 32 DOVER            NC 1:01:18 19:44 

                         FIRST THREE MALES OVERALL

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   879 MOSA GWANZURA            42 ROANOKE RAPIDS     NC   16:44  5:24 
    2   845 MASON ZEAGLER            17 DEEP RUN           NC   17:58  5:47 
    3   805 ANDREW CODY              27 BEAUFORT           NC   19:31  6:17 


                        FIRST THREE FEMALES OVERALL

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   612 REGAN HANNANT            34 PIKEVILLE          NC   24:09  7:47 
    2   635 JADE WOODARD             19 PIKEVILLE          NC   25:23  8:11 
    3   605 JESSIE BRITT             36 KINSTON            NC   25:39  8:16 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 15

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   607 WILL CONNOLLY            12 KINSTON            NC   24:43  7:58 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 15

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   795 TOMMIE MERCER            14 KINSTON            NC   27:02  8:42 
    2   642 AUDREY HUGHES            11 KINSTON            NC   42:17 13:37 
    3   883 ASHLYN CROCKER           11 KINSTON            NC   42:18 13:37 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 19

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   876 IVAN COVARRUBIAS         18 DEEP RUN           NC   19:48  6:23 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 19

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   623 LINDA LAITON             19 WINSTON-SALEM      NC   32:08 10:21 
    2   871 BAKER MCLAWHORN          19 KINSTON            NC   32:37 10:30 
    3   896 JORDAN FINIZIO           19 KINSTON            NC   49:51 16:03 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 29

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   877 MATT KEARNEY             29 GOLDSBORO          NC   21:07  6:48 
    2   898 COLT MANN                27 KINSTON            NC   23:57  7:43 
    3   870 CAMERON DECKER           27 KISNTON            NC   24:27  7:52 
    4   624 KIE LINSON               23 JACKSONVILLE       NC   24:53  8:01 
    5   645 ADAM SHORT               29 KINSTON            NC   26:38  8:35 
    6   615 DAVE HERRING             21 LAGRANGE           NC   27:12  8:46 
    7   634 BRANDON TURNER           25 PINK HILL          NC   29:06  9:22 
    8   884 DAVID PERDUE             27 SNOW HILL          NC   42:06 13:33 
    9   641 JUSTIN HILL              28 KINSTON            NC   43:20 13:57 
   10   195 DE'JUAN KORNEGAY         22 KINSTON            NC   57:15 18:26 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 29

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   869 LINDSEY STAPLEFORD       23 KINSTON            NC   27:03  8:43 
    2   643 MEG MAHONEY              27 RALEIGH            NC   31:01  9:59 
    3   878 JENNIFER JOYNER          26 RALEIGH            NC   31:13 10:03 
    4   600 LYTONYA ALEXANDER        26 RALEIGH            NC   31:14 10:03 
    5   646 JENNIFER STEELE          28 RALEIGH            NC   32:01 10:19 
    6   627 CARA PERDUE              29 SNOW HILL          NC   37:00 11:55 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 39

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   610 VICTOR GONZALEZ          37 KINSTON            NC   20:04  6:28 
    2   629 STEPHEN R. REAVIS        39 KINSTON            NC   26:14  8:27 
    3   614 DWAYNE HARVEY            36 KINSTON            NC   27:17  8:47 
    4   880 ROBERT STRICKLAND        32 RALEIGH            NC   28:43  9:15 
    5   881 CARLOS ECHEVERRIA        30 KINSTON            NC   29:06  9:22 
    6   850 THOMAS COOPER            39 KINSTON            NC   29:40  9:33 
    7   885 CHRIS TAYLOR             39 PINK HILL          NC   31:00  9:59 
    8   639 KEITH GOYETTE            34 KINSTON            NC   34:51 11:13 
    9   873 CLAY JORDAN              32 RALEIGH            NC   53:08 17:06 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 39

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   628 STACEY PUGH              32 EASTON             PA   28:31  9:11 
    2   601 ASHLEY ANDREWS           30 TRENTON            NC   28:43  9:15 
    3   640 AMBER HARGETT            34 DOVER              NC   34:30 11:07 
    4   636 ERIN BARNETTE            30 RALEIGH            NC   35:54 11:34 
    5   882 SHERRY CROCKER           39 KINSTON            NC   38:07 12:17 
    6   865 DANA LAWS                31 KINSTON            NC   39:33 12:44 
    7   637 BLAKE BURKETT            32 DOVER              NC 1:01:18 19:44 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   866 STUART LINDLEY           46 KINSTON            NC   29:03  9:21 
    2   897 CHAPPRIEL PITT           44 KINSTON            NC   30:25  9:48 
    3   700 KENNETH MERCER           44 KINSTON            NC   30:57  9:58 
    4   608 MARK CROOM               42 GOLDSBORO          NC   32:11 10:22 
    5   638 SCOTT CROCKER            43 KINSTON            NC   32:26 10:27 
    6   864 JEFF LAWS                41 KINSTON            NC   33:10 10:41 
    7   872 MIKE MCLAWHORN           45 KINSTON            NC   39:31 12:43 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   647 CYNTHIA SUMMERVILLE      47 SNOW HILL          NC   30:58  9:58 
    2   631 DEBRA SPELLER            44 KINSTON            NC   35:39 11:29 
    3   895 MICHELLE FINIZIO         49 KINSTON            NC   49:52 16:03 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   621 NELSON JOHNSON           50 KINSTON            NC   26:14  8:27 
    2   875 JOHNNY TAYLOR            55 SNOW HILL          NC   28:56  9:19 
    3   604 DON BLAKE                59 KINSTON            NC   31:28 10:08 
    4   863 STEPHEN HILL             52 KINSTON            NC   33:10 10:41 
    5   821 DENNIS TRACZ             58 PINK HILL          NC   45:12 14:33 
    6   874 BRUCE SOLES              58 KINSTON            NC   53:09 17:07 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   616 PAMELA HERRING           51 LAGRANGE           NC   25:58  8:22 
    2   626 PATRICIA M. MURPHY       55 GRIFTON            NC   33:54 10:55 
    3   857 DEBRA BELL               52 KINSTON            NC   34:19 11:03 
    4   868 FRANKIE JENKINS          55 KINSTON            NC   45:12 14:33 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 69

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   603 FRANKLIN ANDREWS         68 TRENTON            NC   34:32 11:07 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 69

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   602 EMILY ANDREWS            60 TRENTON            NC   35:06 11:18 
    2   867 CYNTHIA DUNN             60 KINSTON            NC   35:09 11:19 

===========================================================================       
 
8K Results5K Results1Mile Results   


                   THE NEW! KINSTON RUN FOR THE RIVER
                               MILE RESULTS
                        KINSTON, NC  MARCH 29, 2014

Place Bib  Name                          S Ag City             St Time    
===== ==== ============================= = == ================ == ======= 
    1 1466 KILLEN HARPER                 F  9 KINSTON          NC    8:06 
    2 1483 PARKER EDWARDS                M 11 KINSTON          NC    8:23 
    3 1001 ELIJAH CHAVIS                 M 10 GOLDSBORO        NC    8:36 
    4 1481 TY WENTZ                      M  8 KINSTON          NC    9:22 
    5  870 CAMERON DECKER                M 27 KISNTON          NC    9:28 
    6 1489 BRANDON ZOLTEK                M 11 KINSTON          NC    9:31 
    7 1484 AARON NICKELL                 M 27 GOLDSBORO        NC    9:41 
    8 1485 CHRISTIAN NICKELL             M  5 GOLDSBORO        NC    9:41 
    9 1261 EVAN PUTNAM                   M 10 KINSTON          NC   10:00 
   10 1465 CHARLES HARPER                M  5 KINSTON          NC   10:32 
   11 1477 FAITH STALNAKER               F  8 KINSTON          NC   10:34 
   12 1478 GLEN STALNAKER                M 45 KINSTON          NC   10:34 
   13 1302 LAURA KNOTT                   F 21 KINSTON          NC   10:54 
   14 1002 JULIANNA CHAVIS               F  7 GOLDSBORO        NC   11:00 
   15 1000 LOGAN CHAVIS                  M  9 GOLDSBORO        NC   11:16 
   16 1486 AMADEUS WILSON                M  9 KINSTON          NC   13:27 
   17 1488 ZEDIKAI WILSON                M  7 KINSTON          NC   13:27 
   18 1487 KYNZE WILSON                  F  4 KINSTON          NC   13:34 
   19 1006 JOHN FLOWERS                  M    KINSTON          NC   13:37 
   20 1482 NICOLE WILSON                 F 29 KINSTON          NC   13:58 
   21  613 STEVEN HANNANT                M 35 PIKEVILLE        NC   14:06 
   22 1464 ELLA HANNANT                  F  4 PIKEVILLE        NC   14:07 
   23 1480 LEVI WENTZ                    M 13 KINSTON          NC   15:56 
   24 1287 GINNA REYNOLDS                F    KINSTON          NC   16:00 
   25 1277 PATRICK REYNOLDS              M 28 KINSTON          NC   16:02 
   26 1288 GRAHAM KNOTT                  M 59 KINSTON          NC   18:07 
           
    

Click here for 2013 Results!

Race results for all years run...

 

Pride of Kinston

Registration

Online registration is closed for 2014. Registration will be available at the Runner's Welcome Party Friday night, and you can sign up on site in the morning from 7:00am to 8:30am at the Lenoir Co. Farmers Market. Have fun!

Race Sponsored by...

In Cooperation with Kinston-Lenoir County Parks & Recreation


Run for the River
Sponsors


the little bank

Kinston Public Safety


Tourism Development Authority


Eastern Outdoor
Development, Inc.

Tands/Bojangles
White & Allen


Good Health Sponsors


Affordable Care

Tands/Bojangles
Bojangles/Tands

Buy Local

Eastern Radiologists
Eastern Radiologists, Inc.

Lenoir Memorial Hospital
Lenoir Memorial Hospital

Lenox
Lenox China

Lenox
Perry Management

 


Fleet of Foot Sponsors

Albritton Company

BB&T
BB&T

CDS Networks & Services
CDS - Networks & Services

Carolina Wild Mscadine Juice
Carolina Wild Muscadine Juice

CDS Networks & Services
Cherry Energy


Chick-fil-A


Consigned Designs


Contract Flooring & Design

Corporate Resources
Corporate Resources

Discovery Insurance
Discovery Insurance

CDS Networks & Services
Down East Protection Systems


Harvey & Associates Family Denistry

WELS Radio Classics
Classic Hits 102.9 WELS


Kinston Dental Associates

Kinston Head & Neck Physicians


m3 Consulting & Services


Minges Bottling Group/Pepsi


Mother Earth Brewing

Wallace Morris Barwick Landis & Stroud


Self-Help Credit Union


State Farm Insurance Agencies

 


Pat on the Back Sponsors

Law Offices of Rudolph Mintz III

Dr. Charles Classen

Evans & Associates

Dr. & Ms. Michel Haddad

Riverside Bicycles and Outdoor Sports

WA Moore & Company

Sammy Aiken

Connie & Rudy Mintz, Jr,

 

 

HomeHistoryIn the NewsThings to DoReal EstateAbout Pride

Pride of Kinston • 327 North Queen Street • Kinston, NC 28501• (252) 522-4676
Located in the Kinston Enterprise Center