The Kinston 8000:

7th Annual Run for the River

Run for the River 20078 Kilometer & 1 Mile Fun Run

Race results:

March 31, 2012

Starting Point

Neuseway Nature Center, Riverbank Road & Caswell Street

Race day registration /packet can be picked up from 7:00am to 8:30am at the Neuseway Nature center.

  • The 1 Mile Fun Run will begin and end within the Neuseway Nature Center.
  • The Kinston 8000: Run for the River will start at the Rotary Dog Park near the intersection of King Street and highways 70 bypass and highways 11/55 (King Street entrance into Kinston), and will end on Herritage Street at or near the Gordon Street intersection.
  • Finish line service will be conducted by Jim Young & Associates.

Awards

8K: $500.00 each will go to fastest runners in the male and female divisions, plus an especially designed and produced commemorative bowl made by Lenox China, one of Kinston's best known manufacturers. Second place winners will carry home $300.00 in cash; and third place winners will take $150.00.

  • 1 Mile Fun Run: Each finisher in the 1 Mile Fun Run will receive an award.
  • 8 Kilometer: 19 & under, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, and 60 & over.

The Course

Run for the River Course Map
Click for a larger map in a new window...
| Download Google Earth .kmz file

Race Course

The 8K course is a semi-loop, fast, smooth, mostly flast asphalt course through commerical and residential areas of Kinston. The course is USAT&F certified. 8K runners will take their places at 8:45am. Splits will be called at each mile interval. Refreshment centers will be located at strategic points along the route. The 1 mile course is an out-and-back flat asphalt course. The runners will take position at 8:30am. Security, safety, and medical services will be provided.

More Information: Contact Adrian King, Pride of Kinston, (252) 522-8003.

Race Director Tim Knobeloch, Recreation Superintendent at Parks & Recreation. Cell: 252-526-8823; Office: 252-939-3336.

Results

           
                OVERALL AND AGE-GROUP RESULTS FOR THE 8,000 METERS
                       THE KINSTON 8,000: RUN FOR THE RIVER
                        KINSTON, NC  MARCH 31, 2012
                 RESULTS BY YOUNG & ASSOCATES, RALEIGH, NC
                     COURSE CERTIFICATION # NC09121NW

     

Place Bib  Name                          S Ag City             St Time    Pace  
===== ==== ============================= = == ================ == ======= ===== 
    1  234 RYAN WOODS                    M 33 BOONE            NC   24:50  5:00 
    2  150 DEVIN SWANN                   M 31 RALEIGH          NC   25:18  5:06 
    3  119 DAVE MAX                      M 36 HICKORY          NC   27:29  5:32 
    4  289 STEVE SCHMID                  M 47 JACKSONVILLE     NC   28:30  5:44 
    5 1144 RON FLEMING                   M 32 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   28:43  5:47 
    6  297 HEATHER MAGILL                F 31 WILMINGTON       NC   28:58  5:50 
    7  296 ERIC TORREY                   M 30 WILMINGTON       NC   28:59  5:50 
    8 1156 BETH FLOYD                    F 37 HUBERT           NC   29:32  5:57 
    9  255 WAYNE CREWS                   M 44 CARY             NC   29:49  6:00 
   10  111 BRENNAN LIMING                F 35 APEX             NC   29:55  6:02 
   11  254 JOHN BATCHELOR                M 36 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   29:57  6:02 
   12  860 WIN BASSETT                   M 27 RALEIGH          NC   30:04  6:03 
   13  141 JOEY ROSSI                    M 39 RALEIGH          NC   30:22  6:07 
   14  298 GEORGE BERG                   M 43 KNIGHTDALE       NC   30:24  6:07 
   15  303 DAVID DUGGAN                  M 45 HIGH POINT       NC   31:11  6:17 
   16  285 JORDAN FREKING                M 21 HAVELOCK         NC   31:14  6:17 
   17 1282 MICHAEL HOYLE                 M 41 RALEIGH          NC   31:17  6:18 
   18  295 ANDREW JULIAN                 M 24 KINSTON          NC   31:29  6:20 
   19  283 ROBERT DUDLEY                 M 56 ROANOKE RAPIDS   NC   31:31  6:21 
   20  248 STEPHEN CRANE                 M 23 SNEADS FERRY     NC   32:06  6:28 
   21  262 ALEXANDRA LONERGAN            F 35 ATLANTA          GA   32:11  6:29 
   22  328 DAVID ECKENROD                M 45 GOLDSBORO        NC   32:31  6:33 
   23  278 COLTON TURNER                 M 14 KINSTON          NC   33:25  6:44 
   24  134 JACKSON PERRY                 M 17 KINSTON          NC   33:33  6:45 
   25  246 AL BRANTLEY                   M 50 LA GRANGE        NC   33:37  6:46 
   26  326 JORDAN WINSTEAD               M 23 LAGRANGE         NC   33:57  6:50 
   27 1220 CHRIS HENDERSON               M 41 KINSTON          NC   33:58  6:50 
   28  322 OSCAR LINDROOS                M 24 WILMINGTON       NC   34:01  6:51 
   29  121 JOE JONES                     M 49 PINK HILL        NC   34:09  6:53 
   30  251 KELLIE DAVIS                  F 37 RALEIGH          NC   34:21  6:55 
   31  271 TROY ROBINSON                 M 35 KINSTON          NC   34:43  6:59 
   32  152 KENT VINSON                   M 47 DUDLEY           NC   34:44  7:00 
   33  276 CATHERINE WIDES               F 62 DURHAM           NC   35:01  7:03 
   34  235 JULIE WRAGGE                  F 41 WAKE FOREST      NC   35:11  7:05 
   35  873 JONATHAN BRITT                M 32 GRIFTON          NC   35:32  7:09 
   36  131 JON ODGERS                    M 37 RALEIGH          NC   35:43  7:12 
   37  316 MICHAEL GROSECLOSE            M 25 GREENVILLE       NC   35:55  7:14 
   38  263 SARAH MALONEY                 F 26 KINSTON          NC   35:57  7:14 
   39  250 BRAD DAVIS                    M 37 RALEIGH          NC   35:58  7:14 
   40  101 CHANDLER JONES                M 23 KINSTON          NC   36:36  7:22 
   41 1406 BRYAN JOHNSON                 M 32 KINSTON          NC   38:07  7:40 
   42  253 JOHN EDWARDS                  M 27 GOLDSBORO        NC   38:10  7:41 
   43  313 DERRICK ARNETTE               M 31 PINK HILL        NC   38:17  7:42 
   44  287 SIEGFRIED YEH                 M 42 GOLDSBORO        NC   38:17  7:43 
   45  135 JOAN PERRY                    F 54 KINSTON          NC   39:01  7:51 
   46  273 WILLIAM NELSON WILDER, JR     M 35 KINSTON          NC   39:04  7:52 
   47  323 SCOTT KOZEL                   M 18 LA GRANGE        NC   39:13  7:54 
   48  325 HEATHER WEST                  F 17 KINSTON          NC   39:19  7:55 
   49  277 DAVID SIENER                  M 47 KINSTON          NC   39:26  7:56 
   50  258 JENELLE IRWIN                 F 22 GREENVILLE       NC   39:57  8:03 
   51  329 MARTY LEE                     M    KINSTON          NC   40:01  8:03 
   52  309 JASON MCKNIGHT                M 39 KINSTON          NC   40:03  8:04 
   53  243 WILL ANDERS                   M 29 CHARLOTTE        NC   40:08  8:05 
   54  268 TRENT MOORING                 M 35 KINSTON          NC   40:10  8:05 
   55  257 EDDIE HOBBS                   M 43 RICHLANDS        NC   40:10  8:05 
   56  308 TREY MOORING                  M    GREENVILLE       NC   40:23  8:08 
   57  129 SUZY NISBET                   F 47 CARY             NC   40:25  8:08 
   58 1351 BECKY IRVIN                   F 17 KINSTON          NC   40:28  8:09 
   59  264 LORI MARKER                   F 32 KINSTON          NC   40:45  8:12 
   60  286 FRED CORSON                   M 59 SEVEN SPRINGS    NC   40:49  8:13 
   61 1269 EVAN HOOD                     M 16 KINSTON          NC   41:05  8:16 
   62  225 GEORGE DAVID ANDERS           M 45 BEULAVILLE       NC   41:15  8:18 
   63  293 ASHLEY MILLER                 F 27 KINSTON          NC   41:18  8:19 
   64 1227 DAVID HILL                    M 32 GRIMESLAND       NC   41:20  8:19 
   65  136 NATHAN PERRY                  M 23 KINSTON          NC   41:23  8:20 
   66  145 ADAM SHORT                    M 27 KINSTON          NC   41:30  8:21 
   67  143 JON SARGEANT                  M 44 KINSTON          NC   41:48  8:25 
   68  236 ERIN YOUNGERS                 F 28 GOLDSBORO        NC   42:08  8:29 
   69  118 BRENT MAUPIN                  M 55 SNOW HILL        NC   42:18  8:31 
   70 1485 NELSON G. JOHNSON             M 48 KINSTON          NC   42:25  8:32 
   71  270 CHRISTIAN PRIDGEN             F 18 KINSTON          NC   42:27  8:33 
   72  266 DAVID MOORE                   M 51 KINSTON          NC   42:31  8:34 
   73  146 JUSTIN SMILO                  M 30 GOLDSBORO        NC   42:38  8:35 
   74 1176 KRISTEN GARD                  F 25 NEW BERN         NC   42:44  8:36 
   75  230 NANCY WHITE                   F 53 KINSTON          NC   42:49  8:37 
   76 1357 CAROL IRVIN                   F 53 KINSTON          NC   42:51  8:38 
   77  314 ANDREW WATKINS                M 28 RALEIGH          NC   43:00  8:39 
   78  137 DENISE PETERSON               F 30 NEW BERN         NC   43:09  8:41 
   79  113 GEORGE LOCKHART, JR.          M 24 RALEIGH          NC   43:14  8:42 
   80  110 ELIZABETH LEMOINE             F 37 DALLAS           TX   43:15  8:42 
   81  321 STUART OLIPHANT               M 45 GREENVILLE       NC   43:25  8:44 
   82  292 MADISON MAXWELL               F 13 KINSTON          NC   43:28  8:45 
   83  290 ANGELIA CRAFT                 F 46 KINSTON          NC   43:33  8:46 
   84  231 CATIE WIDIN                   F 24 RALEIGH          NC   43:44  8:48 
   85  284 VERNON HARKINS                M 40 GARNER           NC   43:57  8:51 
   86 1482 JOHN JOHNSON                  M 38 GRIFTON          NC   44:09  8:53 
   87  282 BILL JOHNSTON                 M 56 GOLDSBORO        NC   44:15  8:54 
   88  275 DEXTER ROBERTS                M 47 KINSTON          NC   44:26  8:57 
   89  307 JUSTIN LITTLE                 M 30 GREENVILLE       NC   44:30  8:57 
   90  856 VERNON EDWARD ASHTON          M 41 KINSTON          NC   45:00  9:04 
   91  324 JAY SUTTON                    M 47 LA GRANGE        NC   45:04  9:04 
   92 1206 DWAYNE HARVEY                 M 34 KINSTON          NC   45:05  9:05 
   93  294 TAMMY SMITH                   F 50 RALEIGH          NC   45:39  9:11 
   94  310 DAVID LEIGH                   M 42 LA GRANGE        NC   45:39  9:11 
   95  267 KRISTIN MOORING               F 29 WILSON           NC   45:48  9:13 
   96  240 LEAH OGLESBY                  F 26 SMITHFIELD       NC   46:06  9:17 
   97  112 STUART LINDLEY                M 44 KINSTON          NC   46:15  9:19 
   98  125 SANDRA MITCHELL               F 39 GOLDSBORO        NC   46:34  9:22 
   99  306 RICHARD GOWER                 M 35 GOLDSBORO        NC   46:41  9:24 
  100  299 MADISON FINIZIO               F 14 KINSTON          NC   46:58  9:27 
  101 1332 ROBERT IPOCK, III             M 11 LAGRANGE         NC   47:00  9:28 
  102 1335 ROBERT IPOCK, JR.             M 50 LAGRANGE         NC   47:23  9:32 
  103  232 MICHAEL WIGGINS               M 37 KINSTON          NC   47:26  9:33 
  104  116 AUDRA MAROTTA                 F 35 HILLSBOROUGH     NC   47:34  9:34 
  105  288 BARRETT PARKER                F 44 GOLDSBORO        NC   47:34  9:34 
  106  238 DIANE BARNES                  F 28 WINTERVILLE      NC   47:45  9:37 
  107  128 LEIGHTON MURPHY               M 36 PINK HILL        NC   47:49  9:37 
  108 1196 LINDY HART                    F 36 CHAPEL HILL      NC   48:12  9:42 
  109  319 CINDY NICHOLSON               F 45 AYDEN            NC   48:14  9:42 
  110  138 LENNIE PETERSON               M 48 KINSTON          NC   48:27  9:45 
  111 1426 COURTNEY JOHNSON              F 30 KINSTON          NC   48:27  9:45 
  112  130 MOLLY NUNN                    F 28 WINSTON-SALEM    NC   48:29  9:46 
  113 1191 ART HARRIS                    M 45 KNIGHTDALE       NC   48:50  9:50 
  114  245 DON BLAKE                     M 57 KINSTON          NC   48:52  9:50 
  115  114 MARILOU LUGO                  F 45 GOLDSBORO        NC   48:54  9:51 
  116 1142 DAVID L. FISHER               M 54 GOLDSBORO        NC   48:54  9:51 
  117  153 REBEKAH WEBER                 F 45 RALEIGH          NC   48:54  9:51 
  118  269 NATALIE OVERTON               F 28 KINSTON          NC   48:55  9:51 
  119  274 TONY SEARS                    M 34 KINSTON          NC   49:17  9:55 
  120  252 DUNCAN FARRIS                 M 67 GOLDSBORO        NC   49:22  9:56 
  121  265 LAURA MCPHAUL                 F 39 KINSTON          NC   49:31  9:58 
  122  242 NIMIA ALSTON                  F 50 KINSTON          NC   49:52 10:02 
  123  305 NAME UNKNOWN BIB #305                               NC   50:13 10:07 
  124 1030 LIBBY DUKAY                   F 54 GOLDSBORO        NC   50:20 10:08 
  125  320 DUSTIN OTT                    M 32 DEEP RUN         NC   50:31 10:10 
  126  241 RHONDA JONES                  F 46 PINK HILL        NC   51:00 10:16 
  127  117 MISTY MARSTON                 F 34 WILMINGTON       NC   51:01 10:16 
  128  312 LOU DETTREY                   F 21 KINSTON          NC   51:05 10:17 
  129  107 KATRINA LANIER                F 38 LAGRANGE         NC   51:18 10:20 
  130  108 RICKY LANIER                  M    LAGRANGE         NC   51:18 10:20 
  131  302 SEAN NIELSEN                  M 39 GOLDSBORO        NC   51:23 10:21 
  132  327 ALISON MURRAY                 F 24 GREENVILLE       NC   51:26 10:21 
  133  281 DAVID CARTER                  M 27 KINSTON          NC   51:29 10:22 
  134  300 MARVIN GLASS                  M 39 LA GRANGE        NC   51:55 10:27 
  135  318 JOHN KOZEL                    M 20 LA GRANGE        NC   52:35 10:35 
  136 1063 GLENNA ECKENROD               F 42 GOLDSBORO        NC   52:36 10:35 
  137  301 RONDA BRYANT                  F 39 MT. OLIVE        NC   52:50 10:38 
  138  247 JANNA CASPERSEN               F 23 GREENVILLE       NC   53:08 10:42 
  139  256 STEPHEN HILL                  M 50 LAGRANGE         NC   53:17 10:43 
  140  261 JEFF LAWS                     M 39 KINSTON          NC   53:17 10:43 
  141 1134 KATY FALKOWSKI                F 27 KINSTON          NC   53:20 10:44 
  142  317 TARA BARBER                   F 22 GREENVILLE       NC   53:22 10:44 
  143 1383 ANGIE ISON                    F 39 GREENVILLE       NC   53:23 10:45 
  144  115 ASHLEY MANNING                F 28 KINSTON          NC   53:25 10:45 
  145  120 ERIN MCHALE                   F 35 SWANSBORO        NC   53:31 10:46 
  146  122 ELENA MESSENGER               F 30 SWANSBORO        NC   53:31 10:46 
  147  233 DAVID WILLIAMS                M 57 KINSTON          NC   53:38 10:48 
  148 1065 ARETHA ELLIS                  F 32 KINSTON          NC   53:39 10:48 
  149 1178 STEVEN GASKINS                M 32 KINSTON          NC   54:05 10:53 
  150  104 ASHLEY KIERZEK                F 24 CAROLINA BEACH   NC   54:32 10:59 
  151  304 KERRY THOMPSON                M 45 GOLDSBORO        NC   54:47 11:02 
  152  861 JENNIFER BLAND                F 37 KINSTON          NC   54:53 11:03 
  153  140 MYRHA QADIR                   F 13 KINSTON          NC   55:30 11:10 
  154  139 AFSHAN QADIR                  F 36 KINSTON          NC   55:35 11:11 
  155  249 MICHAEL ANDREW ASHTON         M 13 KINSTON          NC   55:51 11:15 
  156  148 CYNTHIA SUMMERVILLE           F 45 SNOW HILL        NC   55:57 11:16 
  157  279 JEFF CAST                     M 54 KINSTON          NC   56:08 11:18 
  158  315 AMY PARRIS                    F 43 KINSTON          NC   56:09 11:18 
  159  142 ABBY SARGEANT                 F 15 KINSTON          NC   56:40 11:24 
  160  311 SAM HUTCHINS                  F 56 KINSTON          NC   56:57 11:28 
  161  272 TOM WARREN                    M 30 KINSTON          NC   57:13 11:31 
  162  132 MICHELLE ODGERS               F 34 RALEIGH          NC   57:25 11:33 
  163  902 KELLY CANNON                  F 31 GREENVILLE       NC   58:15 11:44 
  164  127 KIMBERLY MOORE                F 38 KINSTON          NC   58:15 11:44 
  165  259 ELIZABETH JACKSON             F 34 KINSTON          NC   59:10 11:54 
  166  149 DINA SWALES                   F 47 FOUR OAKS        NC   59:33 11:59 
  167  244 DEBORAH ANDERSON              F 69 KINSTON          NC   59:58 12:04 
  168  144 LAURY SARGEANT                F 45 KINSTON          NC 1:00:00 12:05 
  169 1026 ANGIE DONCASTER               F 35 AYDEN            NC 1:00:26 12:10 
  170 1486 APRIL JONES                   F 34 CHINQUAPIN       NC 1:00:26 12:10 
  171 1229 LAUREN HILL                   F 26 GRIMESLAND       NC 1:01:38 12:24 
  172  106 SHAUNTY KOONCE                F 36 KINSTON          NC 1:06:45 13:26 
  173  103 SONIA JOYNER                  F 44 KINSTON          NC 1:06:47 13:26 
  174  403 JUNE KAEPIMAI                 F 20 LAGRANGE         NC 1:08:30 13:47 
  175  405 RACHEL HINOJOSA               F 20 LA GRANGE        NC 1:08:30 13:47 
  176  291 DEBORAH WILSON                F 44 WINTERVILLE      NC 1:11:07 14:19 
  177 1217 KEITH HAYES                   M 37 KINSTON          NC 1:12:36 14:37 
  178  260 DANA LAWS                     F 29 KINSTON          NC 1:12:38 14:37 
  179  123 SANDRA MIDYETTE               F 45 KINSTON          NC 1:12:43 14:38 
  180  404 POY PANYAPRU                  F 22 LA GRANGE        NC 1:12:46 14:39 
  181  280 SHAROLYN GRAY                 F 37 KINSTON          NC 1:22:36 16:37 

                 FIRST THREE MALES OVERALL

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   234 RYAN WOODS               33 BOONE              NC   24:50  5:00 
    2   150 DEVIN SWANN              31 RALEIGH            NC   25:18  5:06 
    3   119 DAVE MAX                 36 HICKORY            NC   27:29  5:32 
Record 24:00 by Devin Swann in 2010


                        FIRST THREE FEMALES OVERALL

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   297 HEATHER MAGILL           31 WILMINGTON         NC   28:58  5:50 
    2  1156 BETH FLOYD               37 HUBERT             NC   29:32  5:57 
    3   111 BRENNAN LIMING           35 APEX               NC   29:55  6:02 
Record 28:01 by Heather Magill in 2011


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   278 COLTON TURNER            14 KINSTON            NC   33:25  6:44 
    2  1332 ROBERT IPOCK, III        11 LAGRANGE           NC   47:00  9:28 
    3   249 MICHAEL ANDREW ASHTON    13 KINSTON            NC   55:51 11:15 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   292 MADISON MAXWELL          13 KINSTON            NC   43:28  8:45 
    2   299 MADISON FINIZIO          14 KINSTON            NC   46:58  9:27 
    3   140 MYRHA QADIR              13 KINSTON            NC   55:30 11:10 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   134 JACKSON PERRY            17 KINSTON            NC   33:33  6:45 
    2   323 SCOTT KOZEL              18 LA GRANGE          NC   39:13  7:54 
    3  1269 EVAN HOOD                16 KINSTON            NC   41:05  8:16 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   325 HEATHER WEST             17 KINSTON            NC   39:19  7:55 
    2  1351 BECKY IRVIN              17 KINSTON            NC   40:28  8:09 
    3   270 CHRISTIAN PRIDGEN        18 KINSTON            NC   42:27  8:33 
    4   142 ABBY SARGEANT            15 KINSTON            NC   56:40 11:24 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   285 JORDAN FREKING           21 HAVELOCK           NC   31:14  6:17 
    2   295 ANDREW JULIAN            24 KINSTON            NC   31:29  6:20 
    3   248 STEPHEN CRANE            23 SNEADS FERRY       NC   32:06  6:28 
    4   326 JORDAN WINSTEAD          23 LAGRANGE           NC   33:57  6:50 
    5   322 OSCAR LINDROOS           24 WILMINGTON         NC   34:01  6:51 
    6   101 CHANDLER JONES           23 KINSTON            NC   36:36  7:22 
    7   136 NATHAN PERRY             23 KINSTON            NC   41:23  8:20 
    8   113 GEORGE LOCKHART, JR.     24 RALEIGH            NC   43:14  8:42 
    9   318 JOHN KOZEL               20 LA GRANGE          NC   52:35 10:35 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   258 JENELLE IRWIN            22 GREENVILLE         NC   39:57  8:03 
    2   231 CATIE WIDIN              24 RALEIGH            NC   43:44  8:48 
    3   312 LOU DETTREY              21 KINSTON            NC   51:05 10:17 
    4   327 ALISON MURRAY            24 GREENVILLE         NC   51:26 10:21 
    5   247 JANNA CASPERSEN          23 GREENVILLE         NC   53:08 10:42 
    6   317 TARA BARBER              22 GREENVILLE         NC   53:22 10:44 
    7   104 ASHLEY KIERZEK           24 CAROLINA BEACH     NC   54:32 10:59 
    8   403 JUNE KAEPIMAI            20 LAGRANGE           NC 1:08:30 13:47 
    9   405 RACHEL HINOJOSA          20 LA GRANGE          NC 1:08:30 13:47 
   10   404 POY PANYAPRU             22 LA GRANGE          NC 1:12:46 14:39 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   860 WIN BASSETT              27 RALEIGH            NC   30:04  6:03 
    2   316 MICHAEL GROSECLOSE       25 GREENVILLE         NC   35:55  7:14 
    3   253 JOHN EDWARDS             27 GOLDSBORO          NC   38:10  7:41 
    4   243 WILL ANDERS              29 CHARLOTTE          NC   40:08  8:05 
    5   145 ADAM SHORT               27 KINSTON            NC   41:30  8:21 
    6   314 ANDREW WATKINS           28 RALEIGH            NC   43:00  8:39 
    7   281 DAVID CARTER             27 KINSTON            NC   51:29 10:22 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   263 SARAH MALONEY            26 KINSTON            NC   35:57  7:14 
    2   293 ASHLEY MILLER            27 KINSTON            NC   41:18  8:19 
    3   236 ERIN YOUNGERS            28 GOLDSBORO          NC   42:08  8:29 
    4  1176 KRISTEN GARD             25 NEW BERN           NC   42:44  8:36 
    5   267 KRISTIN MOORING          29 WILSON             NC   45:48  9:13 
    6   240 LEAH OGLESBY             26 SMITHFIELD         NC   46:06  9:17 
    7   238 DIANE BARNES             28 WINTERVILLE        NC   47:45  9:37 
    8   130 MOLLY NUNN               28 WINSTON-SALEM      NC   48:29  9:46 
    9   269 NATALIE OVERTON          28 KINSTON            NC   48:55  9:51 
   10  1134 KATY FALKOWSKI           27 KINSTON            NC   53:20 10:44 
   11   115 ASHLEY MANNING           28 KINSTON            NC   53:25 10:45 
   12  1229 LAUREN HILL              26 GRIMESLAND         NC 1:01:38 12:24 
   13   260 DANA LAWS                29 KINSTON            NC 1:12:38 14:37 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1  1144 RON FLEMING              32 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   28:43  5:47 
    2   296 ERIC TORREY              30 WILMINGTON         NC   28:59  5:50 
    3   873 JONATHAN BRITT           32 GRIFTON            NC   35:32  7:09 
    4  1406 BRYAN JOHNSON            32 KINSTON            NC   38:07  7:40 
    5   313 DERRICK ARNETTE          31 PINK HILL          NC   38:17  7:42 
    6  1227 DAVID HILL               32 GRIMESLAND         NC   41:20  8:19 
    7   146 JUSTIN SMILO             30 GOLDSBORO          NC   42:38  8:35 
    8   307 JUSTIN LITTLE            30 GREENVILLE         NC   44:30  8:57 
    9  1206 DWAYNE HARVEY            34 KINSTON            NC   45:05  9:05 
   10   274 TONY SEARS               34 KINSTON            NC   49:17  9:55 
   11   320 DUSTIN OTT               32 DEEP RUN           NC   50:31 10:10 
   12  1178 STEVEN GASKINS           32 KINSTON            NC   54:05 10:53 
   13   272 TOM WARREN               30 KINSTON            NC   57:13 11:31 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   264 LORI MARKER              32 KINSTON            NC   40:45  8:12 
    2   137 DENISE PETERSON          30 NEW BERN           NC   43:09  8:41 
    3  1426 COURTNEY JOHNSON         30 KINSTON            NC   48:27  9:45 
    4   117 MISTY MARSTON            34 WILMINGTON         NC   51:01 10:16 
    5   122 ELENA MESSENGER          30 SWANSBORO          NC   53:31 10:46 
    6  1065 ARETHA ELLIS             32 KINSTON            NC   53:39 10:48 
    7   132 MICHELLE ODGERS          34 RALEIGH            NC   57:25 11:33 
    8   902 KELLY CANNON             31 GREENVILLE         NC   58:15 11:44 
    9   259 ELIZABETH JACKSON        34 KINSTON            NC   59:10 11:54 
   10  1486 APRIL JONES              34 CHINQUAPIN         NC 1:00:26 12:10 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   254 JOHN BATCHELOR           36 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   29:57  6:02 
    2   141 JOEY ROSSI               39 RALEIGH            NC   30:22  6:07 
    3   271 TROY ROBINSON            35 KINSTON            NC   34:43  6:59 
    4   131 JON ODGERS               37 RALEIGH            NC   35:43  7:12 
    5   250 BRAD DAVIS               37 RALEIGH            NC   35:58  7:14 
    6   273 WILLIAM NELSON WILDER, J 35 KINSTON            NC   39:04  7:52 
    7   309 JASON MCKNIGHT           39 KINSTON            NC   40:03  8:04 
    8   268 TRENT MOORING            35 KINSTON            NC   40:10  8:05 
    9  1482 JOHN JOHNSON             38 GRIFTON            NC   44:09  8:53 
   10   306 RICHARD GOWER            35 GOLDSBORO          NC   46:41  9:24 
   11   232 MICHAEL WIGGINS          37 KINSTON            NC   47:26  9:33 
   12   128 LEIGHTON MURPHY          36 PINK HILL          NC   47:49  9:37 
   13   302 SEAN NIELSEN             39 GOLDSBORO          NC   51:23 10:21 
   14   300 MARVIN GLASS             39 LA GRANGE          NC   51:55 10:27 
   15   261 JEFF LAWS                39 KINSTON            NC   53:17 10:43 
   16  1217 KEITH HAYES              37 KINSTON            NC 1:12:36 14:37 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   262 ALEXANDRA LONERGAN       35 ATLANTA            GA   32:11  6:29 
    2   251 KELLIE DAVIS             37 RALEIGH            NC   34:21  6:55 
    3   110 ELIZABETH LEMOINE        37 DALLAS             TX   43:15  8:42 
    4   125 SANDRA MITCHELL          39 GOLDSBORO          NC   46:34  9:22 
    5   116 AUDRA MAROTTA            35 HILLSBOROUGH       NC   47:34  9:34 
    6  1196 LINDY HART               36 CHAPEL HILL        NC   48:12  9:42 
    7   265 LAURA MCPHAUL            39 KINSTON            NC   49:31  9:58 
    8   107 KATRINA LANIER           38 LAGRANGE           NC   51:18 10:20 
    9   301 RONDA BRYANT             39 MT. OLIVE          NC   52:50 10:38 
   10  1383 ANGIE ISON               39 GREENVILLE         NC   53:23 10:45 
   11   120 ERIN MCHALE              35 SWANSBORO          NC   53:31 10:46 
   12   861 JENNIFER BLAND           37 KINSTON            NC   54:53 11:03 
   13   139 AFSHAN QADIR             36 KINSTON            NC   55:35 11:11 
   14   127 KIMBERLY MOORE           38 KINSTON            NC   58:15 11:44 
   15  1026 ANGIE DONCASTER          35 AYDEN              NC 1:00:26 12:10 
   16   106 SHAUNTY KOONCE           36 KINSTON            NC 1:06:45 13:26 
   17   280 SHAROLYN GRAY            37 KINSTON            NC 1:22:36 16:37 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   255 WAYNE CREWS              44 CARY               NC   29:49  6:00 
    2   298 GEORGE BERG              43 KNIGHTDALE         NC   30:24  6:07 
    3  1282 MICHAEL HOYLE            41 RALEIGH            NC   31:17  6:18 
    4  1220 CHRIS HENDERSON          41 KINSTON            NC   33:58  6:50 
    5   287 SIEGFRIED YEH            42 GOLDSBORO          NC   38:17  7:43 
    6   257 EDDIE HOBBS              43 RICHLANDS          NC   40:10  8:05 
    7   143 JON SARGEANT             44 KINSTON            NC   41:48  8:25 
    8   284 VERNON HARKINS           40 GARNER             NC   43:57  8:51 
    9   856 VERNON EDWARD ASHTON     41 KINSTON            NC   45:00  9:04 
   10   310 DAVID LEIGH              42 LA GRANGE          NC   45:39  9:11 
   11   112 STUART LINDLEY           44 KINSTON            NC   46:15  9:19 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   235 JULIE WRAGGE             41 WAKE FOREST        NC   35:11  7:05 
    2   288 BARRETT PARKER           44 GOLDSBORO          NC   47:34  9:34 
    3  1063 GLENNA ECKENROD          42 GOLDSBORO          NC   52:36 10:35 
    4   315 AMY PARRIS               43 KINSTON            NC   56:09 11:18 
    5   103 SONIA JOYNER             44 KINSTON            NC 1:06:47 13:26 
    6   291 DEBORAH WILSON           44 WINTERVILLE        NC 1:11:07 14:19 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   289 STEVE SCHMID             47 JACKSONVILLE       NC   28:30  5:44 
    2   303 DAVID DUGGAN             45 HIGH POINT         NC   31:11  6:17 
    3   328 DAVID ECKENROD           45 GOLDSBORO          NC   32:31  6:33 
    4   121 JOE JONES                49 PINK HILL          NC   34:09  6:53 
    5   152 KENT VINSON              47 DUDLEY             NC   34:44  7:00 
    6   277 DAVID SIENER             47 KINSTON            NC   39:26  7:56 
    7   225 GEORGE DAVID ANDERS      45 BEULAVILLE         NC   41:15  8:18 
    8  1485 NELSON G. JOHNSON        48 KINSTON            NC   42:25  8:32 
    9   321 STUART OLIPHANT          45 GREENVILLE         NC   43:25  8:44 
   10   275 DEXTER ROBERTS           47 KINSTON            NC   44:26  8:57 
   11   324 JAY SUTTON               47 LA GRANGE          NC   45:04  9:04 
   12   138 LENNIE PETERSON          48 KINSTON            NC   48:27  9:45 
   13  1191 ART HARRIS               45 KNIGHTDALE         NC   48:50  9:50 
   14   304 KERRY THOMPSON           45 GOLDSBORO          NC   54:47 11:02 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   129 SUZY NISBET              47 CARY               NC   40:25  8:08 
    2   290 ANGELIA CRAFT            46 KINSTON            NC   43:33  8:46 
    3   319 CINDY NICHOLSON          45 AYDEN              NC   48:14  9:42 
    4   114 MARILOU LUGO             45 GOLDSBORO          NC   48:54  9:51 
    5   153 REBEKAH WEBER            45 RALEIGH            NC   48:54  9:51 
    6   241 RHONDA JONES             46 PINK HILL          NC   51:00 10:16 
    7   148 CYNTHIA SUMMERVILLE      45 SNOW HILL          NC   55:57 11:16 
    8   149 DINA SWALES              47 FOUR OAKS          NC   59:33 11:59 
    9   144 LAURY SARGEANT           45 KINSTON            NC 1:00:00 12:05 
   10   123 SANDRA MIDYETTE          45 KINSTON            NC 1:12:43 14:38 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   246 AL BRANTLEY              50 LA GRANGE          NC   33:37  6:46 
    2   266 DAVID MOORE              51 KINSTON            NC   42:31  8:34 
    3  1335 ROBERT IPOCK, JR.        50 LAGRANGE           NC   47:23  9:32 
    4  1142 DAVID L. FISHER          54 GOLDSBORO          NC   48:54  9:51 
    5   256 STEPHEN HILL             50 LAGRANGE           NC   53:17 10:43 
    6   279 JEFF CAST                54 KINSTON            NC   56:08 11:18 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   135 JOAN PERRY               54 KINSTON            NC   39:01  7:51 
    2   230 NANCY WHITE              53 KINSTON            NC   42:49  8:37 
    3  1357 CAROL IRVIN              53 KINSTON            NC   42:51  8:38 
    4   294 TAMMY SMITH              50 RALEIGH            NC   45:39  9:11 
    5   242 NIMIA ALSTON             50 KINSTON            NC   49:52 10:02 
    6  1030 LIBBY DUKAY              54 GOLDSBORO          NC   50:20 10:08 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   283 ROBERT DUDLEY            56 ROANOKE RAPIDS     NC   31:31  6:21 
    2   286 FRED CORSON              59 SEVEN SPRINGS      NC   40:49  8:13 
    3   118 BRENT MAUPIN             55 SNOW HILL          NC   42:18  8:31 
    4   282 BILL JOHNSTON            56 GOLDSBORO          NC   44:15  8:54 
    5   245 DON BLAKE                57 KINSTON            NC   48:52  9:50 
    6   233 DAVID WILLIAMS           57 KINSTON            NC   53:38 10:48 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   311 SAM HUTCHINS             56 KINSTON            NC   56:57 11:28 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 99

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   252 DUNCAN FARRIS            67 GOLDSBORO          NC   49:22  9:56 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 99

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   276 CATHERINE WIDES          62 DURHAM             NC   35:01  7:03 
    2   244 DEBORAH ANDERSON         69 KINSTON            NC   59:58 12:04

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- THE KINSTON 8,000: RUN FOR THE RIVER MILE RESULTS KINSTON, NC MARCH 31, 2012 Place Bib Name S Ag City St Time ===== ==== ============================= = == ================ == ======= 1 15 OWEN WHITE M 12 KINSTON NC 7:14 2 31 CORBETT SCHAEFET M 11 LAGRANGE NC 7:16 3 135 JOAN PERRY F 54 KINSTON NC 7:18 4 274 TONY SEARS M 34 KINSTON NC 7:36 5 17 TREVOR SEARS M 9 KINSTON NC 7:37 6 430 ROBERT BLAKE M 15 KINSTON NC 7:53 7 136 NATHAN PERRY M 23 KINSTON NC 8:03 8 417 HAYDEN NIELSEN F 8 GOLDSBORO NC 8:09 9 302 SEAN NIELSEN M 39 GOLDSBORO NC 8:10 10 434 KOTY WOJESKI M 14 KINSTON NC 8:11 11 12 ASHLEY WENTZ M 17 KINSTON NC 8:19 12 24 BILLY HUGGINS M 48 KINSTON NC 8:27 13 25 THOMAS GAY M 54 KINSTON NC 8:27 14 415 MATTHEW FINIZIO M 7 KINSTON NC 8:38 15 35 KELLY JARMAN F 51 KINSTON NC 8:46 16 420 ANDREW MCKNIGHT M 8 KINSTON NC 8:59 17 309 JASON MCKNIGHT M 39 KINSTON NC 9:00 18 437 KRISTY HARVEY F 26 KINSTON NC 9:22 19 438 WILL HARVEY M 36 KINSTON NC 9:22 20 6 ANNE LINDLEY F 46 KINSTON NC 9:35 21 411 SHAQUAN SUGGS M KINSTON NC 9:43 22 59 SCOTT BOWEN M 56 KINSTON NC 9:44 23 133 CAMERON PARSON F 30 KINSTON NC 9:47 24 147 AMANDA STREBLOW F 29 KINSTON NC 9:47 25 425 DIVINE HICKS F 9 KINSTON NC 9:55 26 410 AVA JOHNSON F 7 KINSTON NC 10:06 27 427 BLAIRE LAYTON F 29 KINSTON NC 10:09 28 418 BRANDE LEGGETT F 11 KINSTON NC 10:20 29 14 TY OWEN WENTZ M 6 KINSTON NC 10:33 30 428 MELISSA LANKFORD F 30 GREENVILLE NC 10:36 31 429 DONNA PARKER F 28 GREENVILLE NC 10:36 32 13 LEVI WENTZ M 11 KINSTON NC 10:37 33 424 AMARRI SMITH M 7 KINSTON NC 10:54 34 34 SALLY ESSICK F 71 MANTEO NC 11:01 35 8 KIM LONG F 24 WAKE FOREST NC 11:02 36 436 JESSICA LONG F 21 RALEIGH NC 11:02 37 10 BECKY ROGERS F 56 LAGRANGE NC 11:11 38 439 ABIGAIL DUNN F 14 KINSTON NC 11:18 39 412 LEGACY HOLMES F KINSTON NC 11:28 40 422 RUTHIE THOMPSON F 7 GOLDSBORO NC 11:31 41 421 DANIEL MCKNIGHT M 6 KINSTON NC 11:52 42 413 TYRIE SUGGS M 9 KINSTON NC 11:59 43 414 JIMBO PERRY M KINSTON NC 11:59 44 435 LAURA BLAKE F 30 KINSTON NC 12:17 45 7 ANNE GRAYSON LINDLEY F 11 KINSTON NC 12:18 46 2 SIDNEY HERLONG F 9 KINSTON NC 12:18 47 82 EMMA HERLONG F 11 KINSTON NC 12:19 48 419 JARRETT MOORING M 4 LA GRANGE NC 12:25 49 102 RITA JOYNER F 49 DURHAM NC 12:26 50 93 HANNAH HERLONG F 6 KINSTON NC 12:45 51 1 OZZIE HERLONG M 72 CHAPIN SC 12:46 52 4 BILL JOHNSON M 57 KINSTON NC 12:49 53 19 MICHAEL THOMAS M KINSTON NC 12:58 54 26 MONIQUE HICKS F 44 KINSTON NC 13:03 55 416 JORDAN FINIZIO F 17 KINSTON NC 13:13 56 33 BILLY ESSICK M 70 MANTEO NC 13:35 57 423 SHAYNA SMITH F 26 KINSTON NC 15:03 58 18 CHRISTINA ALPHIN F KINSTON NC 15:04 59 409 HEATHER VALLIA F 32 KINSTON NC 15:21 60 426 WADE LAYTON M KINSTON NC 16:31 61 11 SABRINA WASHINGTON F 28 KINSTON NC 16:41 62 401 JO LEGGETT F 66 KINSTON NC 16:44 63 22 GLORIA BLAKE F 49 KINSTON NC 16:52 64 23 CATHERINE GWYNN F 41 JACKSONVILLE NC 16:52 65 71 ADA CHATMAN F 60 KINSTON NC 17:37 66 72 SLADE CHATMAN M 60 KINSTON NC 17:37 67 21 CANDACE HOUSTON F 43 PINK HILL NC 17:42 68 3 VIRGINIA HERLONG F 69 CHAPIN SC 18:40 69 16 TOMMY ALPHIN M KINSTON NC 19:27 70 432 JANE MERCER F 46 TRENTON NC 19:34 71 433 GARY WOJESKI M 44 KINSTON NC 19:37 72 431 ANGELA WOJESKI F 46 KINSTON NC 19:37

Race results for all years run...

 

Pride of Kinston

2012 Run for the River

Put March 31st, 2012 on your calendar and start training!

2012 Race Sponsored by...

In Cooperation with Kinston-Lenoir County Parks & Recreation


Run for the River
Sponsors


Tourism Development Authority

Mother Earth Brewing
Mother Earth Brewing


Kinston-Lenoir Parks & Recreation

Kinston Public Safety


Good Health Sponsors

Affordable Care, Inc.

Tands/Bojangles
Tands/Bojangles

Eastern Radiologists
Eastern Radiologists, Inc.

Lenoir Memorial Hospital
Lenoir Memorial Hospital

107.9 WNCT Radio
107.9 Classic Hits


the little bank


Fleet of Foot Sponsors

David Albritton

Paul Busick & Sarah Mullikin

CDS - Networks & Services

CHerry Energy
Cherry Energy


Coastal Connections

Corporate Resources
Corporate Resources

Discovery Insurance
Discovery Insurance


Down East Protection Systems

Dr. Charles Classen


Hampton Inn

Harvey and Associates Family Dentistry
Harvey & Associates
Family Dentisty

Kinston Dental Associates
Kinston Dental Associates

Kinston Head & Neck Physicians

Lenoir Community College - Theraputic Massage Dept.


Lenox China

m3 Consulting & Services
m3 Consulting & Services

Perry Management Logo
Perry Management

Rose, Rand Wallace Attorneys


State Farm Insurance Agencies


TACC9

White and Allen
White & Allen


Pat on the Back Sponsors

Commercial A/C Services
Contract Flooring & Design
Evans & Associates
Riverside Bicycles & Outdoor Sports
Sammy Aiken
W.A. Moore & Co.

 

 

HomeHistoryIn the NewsThings to DoReal EstateAbout Pride

Pride of Kinston • 327 North Queen Street • Kinston, NC 28501• (252) 522-4676
Located in the Kinston Enterprise Center